Study of the mechanism that produces ultra-small quark-gluon plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimomura Maya  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70555416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 蜂谷 崇  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (10589005)
Project Period (FY) 2019-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsQGP / イベントエンジニアリング / MPI効果 / 重イオン衝突 / Multi-parton interaction / MPI / v2 / 高エネルギー原子核衝突 / 新軸 / マルチパートンインタラクション / multi parton interaction
Outline of Research at the Start
ここ数年、RHIC・LHC加速器における陽子同士などの小さい系の衝突によってクォークグルーオンプラズマ(QGP)のような高温 QCD物質が生成されたシグナルが多数報告されている。これを可能とするメカニズムとして、マルチパートンインタラクション(MPI)が候補に上がっている。本研究では、MPIのシグナルを大きい系(重イオン衝突)での集団運動の方位角異方性の強度(v2)をこれまでにない新しい軸で測定することによって検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In heavy-ion collision, the "number of produced particles" and the "number of nucleons not participated in the collision" are treated as separate axes for the first time, enabling a more fine classification than that in the previous studies. With this categorization, we measure elliptical azimuthal anisotropy and attempt to detect the effect of multiple parton interactions (MPI) in heavy-ion collisions for the first time. The results are consistent with the trend of MPI effects in central collision events. Furthermore, this method has attracted the attention since it can be used as new event engineering, that will lead to the development of research in this field. In recognition of these results, we were invited to some international conferences and received club awards from two Soroptimist International chapters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重イオン衝突実験において、クォーク・グルオンプラズマの性質をより詳細に調べるため、新しいイベントエンジニアリングが発案されている。多くは、生成粒子のみを使っているが、今回我々が開発した手法は、生成粒子と、衝突に関与しなかった粒子を両方使うことで、衝突のサイズとMPIなどによる到達エネルギー密度とを分けたイベント分類を行うことが可能な点が画期的である。今回の研究結果は、MPIの効果と矛盾がない結果を得られただけでなく、このような分類によってよりQGPの状態を限定して分類することができ、それによって不確かさの少ない理論との比較が可能になる点で、非常に学術的意義が大きい。