Development of advanced large-area space dust sensor using acoustic emission.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masanori  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 主席研究員 (70312080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙ダスト / 質量・速度分離測定 / アコースティックエミッション / 圧電性PZT / 宇宙微小デブリ / 超高速衝突 / 宇宙ダスト検出 / 大面積センサー / 超高速衝突実験 / ポリイミドフィルム / ガイド波 / 衝突貫通 / 角度依存性 / 衝突励起による波動 / 衝突励起の波動
Outline of Research at the Start
惑星間空間において直接的に観測される宇宙ダスト粒子は、太陽系外から到来するもの、太陽系内で太陽を周回するものなど様々あるが、数μm以下のサイズのものは太陽輻射圧の影響で軌道が擾乱を受けて起源を特定するのが難しい。一方で10μmを超えるようなダスト粒子の頻度は非常に小さく、宇宙機搭載のセンサーでは検出面積が限られていて観測データはほとんどない。本研究では、大きなサイズのダスト粒子(>10μm)を現実的な観測時間で直接観測できる検出面積(>1平方メートル)を持ちつつ、その軌道を特定するための速度と到来方向を測定可能なダストセンサーの基礎研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We think that the results obtained in this research can be moved to the initial development stage for practical use as an observation device, and will lead to the quantification of space dust particles of about 10 um in diameter, called ecliptic light dust, in the solar system in space science. In addition, we think it will be useful for monitoring the space environment of space microdebris, which is continuously increasing and changing due to the increasingly active human presence in space, such as micropaticles from solid rocket fuel and ones emitted from satellites and other objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は宇宙ダスト粒子の観測を主眼に置いているが、宇宙ゴミの一部である微小宇宙デブリの観測にも大いに役立つ。現在、低軌道(~400km)での微小デブリの状況は回収実験などで比較的把握されているが、人工衛星が多く運用されている、あるいはすでに廃棄されている静止軌道上、また月面基地の建設など国際的な宇宙開発の将来計画においてさらに遠い軌道での人工物の建設が予定されている。このような軌道上での人工構造物からは宇宙ダストの衝突による微小デブリの発生が予想されていて本研究の成果はそのような微小デブリと宇宙ダストや流星群ダストと区別して観測することで正味の微小デブリの監視に役立つと考えている。