Development of X-ray optics for all-sky monitor to observe electromagnetic candidates of gravitational events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Satoshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30573563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords重力波源電磁波対応天体 / X線光学 / 高エネルギー宇宙物理学 / ガンマ線バースト / 重力波イベント電磁波対応天体 / 全天モニタ / X線光学 / 重力波対応天体
Outline of Research at the Start
重力波望遠鏡 LIGO 及び Virgo によってついに観測され始めた重力波であるが、その発生天体及び付随する物理現象を解明するためには電磁波対応天体の未だ観測されていない早期 X 線放射の観測と位置決定が重要である。従来の全天 X 線モニタの検出感度を改善するため X 線光学系を搭載し、 重力波イベント電磁波対応天体の検出を可能にする全天 X 線モニタの設計の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a wide-field X-ray optics that improve the detection sensitivity of X-ray all-sky monitors. It aims to observe X-ray emissions in early phase from electromagnetic candidates of graitational-wave events.
We fabricated X-ray mirrors by two methods, a replica method and a silico wafer method. The desing of a double-reflection X-ray focusing optics was investigated using X-ray optical simulations with Geant 4. Base on the simulations, we succeeded in a design with a detection sensitivity of about 10-10th power erg/cm2/s brightness in gamma-ray bursts. We maed a partial test model of the X-ray optics and performed X-ray imaging experiments at the 30 m X-ray beamline of ISAS, and X-ray focused images of the test model were successfully obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のX線全天モニタに一次元方向のみの広視野光学系を搭載することで検出感度を上げるという設計の検討を始めて行った。
広視野X線光学系を搭載することで従来の全天モニタより一桁程度感度を上昇できることを Geant 4 を用いたシミュレーションで示すことができた。広視野X線光学系を構成するX線反射鏡の基礎的な製作工程を確立した