Project/Area Number |
19K03891
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中島 恭平 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (30722540)
岩田 修一 東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (80791904)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 原子炉 / ニュートリノ / シンチレータ / 環境放射線・背景事象 / ニュートリノ地表測定 / プラスチックシンチレータ / 高速中性子 / 原子炉ニュートリノ / 中性子検出 / 中性子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、原子炉ニュートリノモニターの開発を通じて、「MeVエネルギーのニュートリノを背景事象の多い地表で測定することにより、新しいニュートリノ実験の可能性を拓くこと」である。原子炉で発生する反電子ニュートリノを小型の測定器により地表で測定することを試みるが、そのためには飛躍的に雑音事象を削減する必要がある。雑音事象となる宇宙線起因の中性子のデータは、シミュレーションでの予測が困難なため、実際に原子炉付近での測定を行い、反電子ニュートリノ事象と区別する解析手法を開発する。また、中性子を事象毎に同定するための、新しい中性子検出法の評価も行い、さらなる雑音事象の削減に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the study is to detect anti-electron neutrino from reactor (Reactor neutrino) at the surface level with tenth meter distance. We have installed the detector developed of plastic scintillator to the point 45 m from reactor and succeeded to observe the energy spectrum with 5 sigma significance. We have also studied on the items for new detector. Many items including that neutron detection,scintillators and opt-detectors were evaluated with prototypes.We have concluded that the most important item is the excellent spatial resolution realized by making a large coverage with many MPPCs or by readout segmented with WLS fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、原子炉内部の核分裂反応により発生する反電子ニュートリノ(原子炉ニュートリノ)を屋外に設置した小型・可搬型の検出器によって観測した。地表において、炉心から45メートルという建屋から遠く離れた位置でエネルギースペクトルとして観測することに成功した。この測定技術の開発によりニュートリノ振動実験など、素粒子物理学における新しい知見に関わる研究が進展することが期待される。また、原子力工学や核査察安全保障など、応用研究における発展も期待される。