Research and development of Silicon semiconductor detector for test of Majorana neutrino
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishitsuka Masaki  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 教授 (40533196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 二重ベータ崩壊 / マヨラナ粒子 / 測定器開発 / 素粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、シリコン半導体検出器を用いたニュートリノを伴わない二重ベータ崩壊探索実験の基礎研究を行う。
シミュレーションによる研究では、シリコン半導体検出器と二重ベータ崩壊核を重ねた構造の検出器による測定感度を見積もり、大型化を見据えて検出器の構造を最適化する。検出器構造の工夫として、検出器に磁場をかけて電子の軌道を制限することにより、検出効率を向上する。研究期間中には測定原理を実証するため、小型の検出器を製作し、検出効率、エネルギー分解能、バックグラウンド識別能力などの性能評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New detector structures using silicon semiconductor detector and double beta decay nucleus are investigated aiming to verify the Majorana nature of neutrinos through neutrino-less double beta decay searches. During the period, the energy resolution of the silicon detector was evaluated by the measurement. Simulation software was also developed to evaluate the sensitivity of the new detector structure proposed in this study based on the energy resolution from the measurements. As a result, it was shown that we can improve the current lower limit of the lifetime for selenium by about 1 cubic meter detector in principle. These results were reported at a JPS meeting and summarized in a master thesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノがマヨラナ粒子か否かは素粒子物理学における最も重要な研究課題の一つであり、その検証を目指して世界各地で測定器の開発が行われている。最終的には、発見を目指して大規模実験装置を建設する必要があるが、本研究ではその候補となる新しい検出器構造を提案した。測定器の大型化やバックグラウンドの精査などの課題は残されているが、シミュレーションによる研究と実験装置を用いた測定の両面から、新しい検出器構造により、原理的にはこれまでの実験を上回る測定感度での探索が可能であることを明らかにしたことが、本研究成果の学術的意義である。