Radon reduction in dark matter search experiment by the development of ultra-low activity molecular sieves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 助手 (20374910)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗黒物質 / ラドン / 極低放射能技術 / 暗黒物質探索 / 吸着剤 / キセノン / 素粒子・原子核物理実験 / ニュートリノ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、極低放射能のモレキュラーシーブスを独自に開発し、それを用いて暗黒物質検出器からの放射性不純物ラドンの削減をし、暗黒物質探索の感度向上を目指す研究となる。
暗黒物質探索にターゲットとして代表的なものとして、液体キセノンや、フッ素を含んだ化合物ガスなどがある。これらには、暗黒物質探索のバックグラウンドとなる放射性ラドンが検出器部材から湧き出ることから、ラドンの除去が重要な研究課題となっている。
暗黒物質探索検出器は、低バックグラウンド・エネルギー実験として、太陽ニュートリノ観測、0νββ探索にも大変有望なものであり、本研究による検出器の低バックグラウンド化が非常に重要となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the developing of an ultra-low radioactive adsorbent Molecular Sieves (MS) to remove radioactive impurities, that are the background of dark matter search experiments and impurities, that attenuate light emission characteristics from the rare gas used in dark matter detectors. This is a study aimed at improving the sensitivity of dark matter search. In particular, the primary goal is to adsorb radon, which is a radioactive impurity.
First, we conducted the production of ultra-low radioactive MS and evaluated the radioactivity of the produced MS, and found that it is possible to produce ultra-low radioactivity MS by selecting materials. After that, by selecting the materials and examining the manufacturing process, we succeeded in developing a radon adsorption MS with less radioactivity that can be used in actual dark matter search experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ガスを用いた暗黒物質探索実験は、トンスケールの大型検出器 (XMASS, XENON)や、方向に感度を持つ検出器(NEWAGE, DRIFT)など、大型化、多様化が進んでおり、ガスの純化は、暗黒物質探索実験の感度向上のために非常に重要である。本研究のアプローチは、これらのガスの純化に大きく貢献するものである。実際、本研究で開発されたMSによるガス中からの不純物除去研究が進められている。また、モレキュラーシーブの用途として、暗黒物質探索実験に使われるという基礎科学への貢献ということについての新たなフロンティアを開くものとなった。