Project/Area Number |
19K03894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Hiroaki 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (70453925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 等 新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (80192368)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プラスチックシンチレータ / 常温硬化 / 放射線検出器 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、常温で硬化する新しいプラスチックシンチレータの開発を企業と共同で行っており,安価で,かつ特殊機能を有するような機能性プラスチックシンチレータを作成することを目的としている。2017-2018年に獲得した科研費(17K18161) から継続して開発を続けており,実用化に向けて性能向上に取り組んでいる。今回獲得した新たな科研費により,さらに性能向上と安定性の向上をはかり,実用化に目処をつけたいと考えている。また,これらの開発により,様々な機能を有するプラスチックシンチレータを安価に作成できるようになり,環境測定や医療分野での放射線検出器における高機能化,低価格化に貢献することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developped new plastic scintillator cured at room temperature expanding the prior study (JSPS KAKENHI 17K18161 PI H. Ono) and conducted several test sample production to develop the high-functional plastic scintillator. In this study, we have measured signal pulse shape of scintillator using FlashADC and investigated the time characteristics detail. We have also tried to add several additives to improve the fast-response performance. We could not achieve the improvement of light yield and fast-response but we will keep making progress of our development. We have also developed new UV cured plastic scintillator and succeeded to improve the light yield compare to the initial sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、常温で硬化する樹脂を用いてプラスチックシンチレータを開発することで、高温プロセスを用いないため、様々な添加剤を添加できる可能性があり、粒子識別能力や高速応答性能を有するような高機能プラスチックシンチレータを安価に作成できる可能性がある。 これらの高機能シンチレータは、素粒子・原子核実験などの分野だけでなく、医療分野や環境放射線分野における放射線計測装置の低価格化、高機能化、大面積化など様々な分野に応用可能であり、高機能シンチレータが安価に作成できるようになることで、新しい検出器コンセプトの創成や幅広い分野での応用利用に繋げることが可能になる。