Project/Area Number |
19K03895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuda Takeshi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00610263)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 宇宙線 / 空気シャワー / 雲 / 大気蛍光望遠鏡 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
最高エネルギー領域の宇宙放射線の観測は、宇宙放射線が地球大気との相互作用で引き起こす空気シャワーと呼ばれる現象を観測することで行われている。その観測方法の一つに、空気シャワーが引き起こす大気からの蛍光を望遠鏡を用いて観測する方法がある。通常の光学天文台による宇宙観測と異なり、大気蛍光望遠鏡による観測は宇宙からの光ではなく大気からの光を観測してるため、雲の方向だけでなく距離が問題となる。この研究は大気蛍光観測に影響を与えず、雲の方向と距離を観測する方法を試験し、宇宙線観測に反映するための研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Telescope Array experiment detects airshowers induced by ultra high energy cosmic rays. The atmospheric Fluorescence telescopic Detector(FD) observes cosmic ray airshower, which is incident very far from the telescope. The observation does not take place in overcast night. However, the cloud status changes quickly and sometimes there are some isolated clouds. For airshower reconstruction, the effect of cloud depends on whether the cloud is foreground or background to airshower. The estimation of exposure with isolated clouds is difficult. And it should be affected more at higher energy event with relatively further from the telescope, which is lower statistics and more important for the ultra high energy cosmic ray physics. Therefore, to test the method for evaluating the correction of exposure, stereo cloud cameras were installed near one of FD sites, and observed the difference of stereo image to measure the distance to cloud.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
雲の高度は最高でも海抜16kmであり、50km程度の距離内で広角に位置が時間変化する雲の距離を光学的に連続測定している例は見当たらない。気象や大気観測用にはレーダーやレーザーを用いたものはあるがレーザーは大気蛍光観測の障害となり、且つ視野も非常に狭い。また、FDステーションには商用電源がないため、且つ設置コストの問題もありレーダーは運用不可能である。したがってこれらの高価で能動的なシステムではなく安価で受動的なシステムを用いて雲までの距離を広視野で測定するシステムが実現可能かどうかを検証することが今後の大気蛍光望遠鏡観測の高精度化にとって重要である。