| Project/Area Number |
19K03896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | gravitational wave / KAGRA / observation / 重力波 / 観測 / 望遠鏡状態 / 望遠鏡診断 / データクオリティ / マルチメッセンジャー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では今後の重力波観測において重要な要素である、リアルタイムでの重力波イベント アラートを発信するために、最も基礎となる重力波と雑音との切り分けをリアルタイムで行う手法の確立することである。まずは望遠鏡周辺で起きる擾乱が望遠鏡に与える影響を定量的に評価する手法を確立させる。基礎実験は大学の実験室の規模で行い、必要なセンサやその配置を研究する。その後KAGRAの試験観測の際に擾乱実験を行い影響の定量的評価を行い、雑音の特徴を把握し典型的雑音のカタログ化を進める。その研究成果を基礎として、リアルタイムで偽重力波信号を除去し、確度の高い重力波アラートを実現するシステムの構築を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to realize a real-time gravitational wave observation, we established a method to quantitatively evaluate the quality of observation data depending on the telescope's operating conditions and reflect it in the gravitational wave observation, based on the effects of external environmental disturbances on the telescope's operation. Then, we classified the telescope's observation status into four categories, and established a system to efficiently conduct gravitational wave observations and to perform them in almost realtime. We focused on the analysis of observation data from the first joint observation by LIGO, Virgo, GEO, and KAGRA in 2020. We led the international joint observation team in the search for abrupt gravitational waves with unknown waveforms of a few milliseconds to a few seconds in duration, analyzed the observation data, and obtained upper limits for abrupt gravity waves within the observation period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では突発性重力波探査において、KAGRAの観測データの質を評価するシステムを構築し、それを初のLIGO-Virgo-KAGRA共同観測に適用したこと。観測データの質を評価することは、サイエンスを行う上で必須のことであり、そのシステムを構築したことは意義深いと考える。また、実際に観測データに適用し、KAGRAにとって初の国際共同観測の論文の突発性重力波探査のパートを担当したことも重要な進歩であると言える。