| Project/Area Number |
19K03902
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Kitaguchi Takao 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (30620679)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | X線 / 偏光 / 科学衛星 / 宇宙 / 天体 / 機械学習 / ブラックホール / 宇宙ジェット / X線 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ブラックホール (BH) から相対論的な速さで吹き出すジェットの生成機構は、天体物理学の未解決問題の一つである。莫大なパワーの供給源として、BH の自転エネルギーが有力説だが、観測的な検証は不十分である。そこで本研究では、2021 年にX線偏光観測衛星を打ち上げ、X線偏光を用いた新プローブで BH 自転速度を決めて、ジェットのエネルギー源が BH 自転に起因するか検証する。偏光検出の天体数および精度を上げるには装置の高度化が必要であり、機械学習を用いた新手法を導入する。この方法はあらゆる天体の偏光観測に応用できるので、本研究により 2020 年代に花開くX線偏光天体物理学の発展を加速させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Astronomical X-ray polarimetry was achieved with the IXPE satellite and was applied to the black hole (BH) binary Cygnus X-1. The observed X-rays were linearly polarized with its degree of 4% and direction aligned to the outflowing jet, implying that X-rays were emitted from hot plasma spatially extended in a plane perpendicular to the jet axis, then were scattered with the disk, and finally arrived at Earth, where the accretion disk is viewed close to edge-on. Therefore, polarized x-rays are efficient to constrain the disk-jet geometry in black hole x-ray binaries.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ブラックホールを含む連星系はX線で明るく輝くことは知られていて、発見から 50 年以上経つ今でも盛んに観測されている。しかし、X線を放出する高温プラズマがブラックホール付近にどのように分布しているかは不明であり、今も議論が続いている。その理由は、X線のエネルギー分布 (スペクトル) に特徴が少なく、情報が縮退しているためである。この情報縮退を解くために、新しい物理量であるX線の偏光を測り、ブラックホール周辺のプラズマの幾何情報を初めて導いたのが、本研究の成果である。