Studies of X-ray Emission Mechanisms in High Magnetic Fields Based on Magnetar Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yujin  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 研究プラットフォーム運用開発部門, 特任研究員 (50513454)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超強磁場中性子星 / 宇宙物理学 / X線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
マグネターは約1000兆ガウスの超強磁場を持つ中性子星である。磁気エネルギーの解放によりX線で輝くと提案されており、定常的にX線を放射し、ときおり間欠泉のように強烈にX線を放出するバーストを起こす。本研究の目的は、私が独自に提唱した「マイクロバーストモデル」を証明することにより、真にマグネターが強磁場を持ち、磁気エネルギーの解放によりX線で輝くというモデルを確立することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetars are highly magnetized neutron stars with field strengths of ~10**15 G exceeding the quantum critical field. I verified the "micro-burst model" using burst data which I proposed by analogy with solar flares. The micro-burst model explains that the persistent emission of magnetars is superposition of mircro-bursts. I found that the bursts are superpositions of identical stochastic processes (micro-bursts) with a duration of ~6.1 ms at the 95% significance level. In addition, I found that the velocity and the Lorentz factor of the fireball are ~0.5c and ~1.1, respectively. In conclusion, this study shows that the "micro-burst model" can explain the observational facts without contradiction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マグネターのX線放射を説明するために、複数の物理モデルが提案されている。マイクロバーストモデルは広いエネルギー帯域のX線放射を説明することができる先駆的な物理モデルであり、観測事実と矛盾が無い。そのため、本研究の中核となるマイクロバーストモデルは、最有力の物理モデルであり、マイクロバーストモデルの証明は先駆的な研究である。