3-dimensional fluid simulation for the origin of hyper-velocity white dwarfs and type Ia supernovae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
TANIKAWA Ataru  福井県立大学, 情報センター, 准教授 (20550742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIa型超新星 / 白色矮星 / 連星 / 超新星残骸 / 中間質量ブラックホール / 重力波 / 二重白色矮星
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Dynamically Driven Double-Detonation Double-Degenerate モデル(D6モデル)が宇宙の距離指標であるIa型超新星の起源かどうかを明らかにする。以下3つの方法で、これを達成する。1)3次元流体シミュレーションを用いてD6モデルを再現し、Ia型超新星の観測との整合性を調べる。2)上のシミュレーションをさらに進め、D6モデルの超新星残骸としての特徴を求め、実際のIa型超新星残骸と比較する。3) 生き残った白色矮星の長時間進化を明らかにし、Gaiaで発見された超高速白色矮星がD6モデルのIa型超新星起源かどうか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assess one of the most promising type Ia supernova models, Dynamicall-Driven Double-Degenerate Double-Detonation (D6) model, by means of massively parallel fluid simulation. In the first half of this project, we combine nuclear reaction network with fluid simulation, andreproduce type Ia explosion along with the D6 model. Then, we show that the explosion features of the D6 model are roughly consistent with observational results of type Ia supernovae. In the last half of this project, we investigate the morphology of the D6 supernova remnant, based on the above numerical simulation. Then, we find that the D6 supernova remnant should have a bright ring structure, which other type Ia supernova models should not have.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ia型超新星は、宇宙の標準光源として利用されており、天文学において重要な地位にある。その起源を明らかにすることは、Ia型超新星をさらに精密な標準光源として利用できることにつながる。我々の研究によって、D6モデルがIa型超新星として妥当かどうかを超新星残骸を通して検証可能であることが明らかとなった。検証方法が増えることによってIa型超新星の解明に役立つため、学術的な意義は大きい。また、この結果は日本のX線望遠鏡XRISMがIa型超新星の起源を解明できることを示している。これは日本の国際的な存在感を高めることにつながるため、社会的な意義も大きい。