Study of explosion mechanism of supernovae with X-ray spectroscopic imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Bamba Aya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (70392082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超新星残骸 / X線天文学 / 超新星爆発 / 元素組成 / 特性X線 / 宇宙線加速 / 元素合成 / 中性子星中性子星合体 / X線宇宙物理学 / 重元素 / 化学進化 / 重元素組成 / プラズマ物理学 / 画像診断
Outline of Research at the Start
星が死の際に爆発する「超新星爆発」は宇宙空間に重元素を供給し化学進化の主役を担う、宇宙の多様性の源である。また、Ia型超新星爆発は標準光源として宇宙論で広く用いられている。しかし、その爆発頻度や爆発機構は明らかではない。超新星残骸はその衝撃波が爆発噴出物を数千万度にまで温め、膨張によりドップラー偏移した特性X線を放射する。我々はドップラー偏移を利用し、X線画像とスペクトルから残骸内噴出物の3次元膨張構造を決定する全く新しい手法を開発し、爆発型を特定して宇宙化学進化の理解につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supernova remnants, the remnant of the explosions when stars die, are a source of diversity in the universe, providing heat energy, kinetic energy, heavy elements, and cosmic rays to interstellar space. The purpose of this study is to explore the diversity of supernova explosions through observations of supernova remnants. We measured the anisotropy of the expansion of the source by drawing Doppler maps of characteristic X-rays emitted from the plasma at tens of millions of degrees in supernova remnants. As a result, anisotropic expansion was measured in several Type Ia supernova remnants. This is well explained by assuming an anisotropically distributed circumstellar material, indicating the possibility of the existence of circumstellar material in any Type Ia explosion with various explosion mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超新星爆発とその残骸は、宇宙空間に熱エネルギーや重元素、宇宙線などを供給する宇宙の多様性の源であるだけでなく、宇宙膨張測定の標準光源に使用されるなど、宇宙理解に極めて重要な天体である。本研究はその多様性に焦点を当てたものである。超新星残骸近辺に星周物質が普遍的に存在する可能性を示した本研究は、超新星残骸進化や星周物質からの爆発起源特定の研究可能性に一石を投じたことになる。