Understanding the process of dust formation by evolved stars based on infrared observation and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKON ITSUKI  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (70451820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords星間塵 / 赤外線 / 有機物 / 実験天文学 / 赤外線観測天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 星間ダスト / 星間有機物 / 窒素 / 新星 / 観測天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
「宇宙が化学的に豊かになり、有機物を含む現在の宇宙環境形成される過程を理解する試み」は、現在の天文学における重要な問いである。本研究は、これまでに応募者が実施して来たダストおよび有機物の室内合成実験と終焉を迎える恒星による質量放出によって形成されるダストの赤外放射の観測に基づき、宇宙空間にダストおよび有機物が供給される過程の理解を、室内実験と赤外天文観測の両手法で扱う基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate the properties and the lifecycle of interstellar organics. Dust in space is expected to be formed in the circumstellar space of stars, mainly, in their final evolution stage using the nucleosynthesized elements. This study has focused on the synthesis process of dust in the circumstellar environment of novae and Wolf-Rayet stars via a combined approach between infrared spectroscopic observation and laboratory astrophysics to synthesize organic dust that mimic the observed properties of interstellar organics. Base on this project, we have successfully synthesized the organic dust that reproduce the infrared spectral properties of dust formed around novae, which we named quenched nitrogen-included carbonaceous composite (QNCC), and completed the detailed infrared and x-ray analysis of QNCC. We have made the press release on the result of this research (https://www.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ja/press/2021/7522/)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の有機物の塵の物質同定とその一生の理解は、地球に存在する生命が、広く長い宇宙の歴史において、いかにありがたくもありふれたものであるかを知ることに直結し、宇宙生物学、天体化学、地球惑星科学、さらには学際的に広く価値が共有される研究対象である。本研究の成果は、2021年8月26日に東京大学において明星大学及び北海道大学と共同で、『新星爆発で生まれる有機物の地理の合成に成功』として、記者発表 (https://www.s.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ja/press/2021/7522/)を実施し、時事通信、朝日新聞のwebニュースのほか、東京新聞、中日新聞に掲載された。