| Project/Area Number |
19K03910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
| Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Nomura Hideko 国立天文台, 科学研究部, 教授 (20397821)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
薮田 ひかる 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (30530844)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 星・惑星形成 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 星間化学 / 理論天文学 / 太陽系内物質 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大型電波干渉計アルマなどによる、惑星形成の母胎である原始惑星系円盤の観測の進展、および太陽系内天体探査による太陽系内物質の理解の進歩を背景に、本研究では、研究代表者らのこれまでの研究を発展させ、ガス散逸期における円盤中での有機分子生成モデルの構築と、アルマおよび「はやぶさ2」の観測との比較によるモデルの検証により、原始惑星系円盤から太陽系に至る物理的・化学的進化過程を明らかにし、太陽系内物質の起源を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the material evolution from protoplanetary disks, which are the cradle of planet formation, to comets and asteroids in the solar system, based on detailed models using radiative transfer calculations and chemical reaction network calculations, as well as observations using large (sub)mm interferometers such as ALMA. The results revealed the process of ammonium salt formation through ice mantle reactions, and provided information on the physical and chemical structure of the disks through comparisons between observations and model calculations of nitrogen, carbon, and oxygen isotope ratios. The study also discussed the connection to the materials in the solar system obtained by the Rosetta mission and the Hayabusa 2 mission.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
惑星系において物質がどのように進化し、最終的に生命が誕生するのか、という問題は、人類の究極の問いの1つである。ここで、元素組成や同位体比は、惑星形成領域から惑星系への物質進化を紐解く1つの鍵となる。本研究では、ロゼッタミッションで、彗星中の窒素元素の主要な担い手であることが示唆されたアンモニウム塩の生成過程や、円盤中の窒素、炭素、酸素同位体比分布に関する知見を得ることで、惑星形成領域から惑星系への有機分子進化に制限を与えることができた。