Study of Molecular Cloud Formation using L-band in USUDA-64m telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70444396)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子雲形成 / L帯 / 水素原子 / CNM / OH輝線 / 臼田64m鏡 / SS433 / 臼田64鏡 / 低密度分子雲 / 電波天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は星形成の母体となる水素分子雲の形成条件、および水素分子形成率を明らかにすること、また低密度分子雲の分布・性質を明らかにすることである。これを達成するために、金星探査機「あかつき」や小惑星探査機「はやぶさ2」と通信を行っている臼田64m鏡のLバンド(1-2GHz)帯の高感度化を通して、高銀緯領域でヒドロキシラジカル輝線の観測を実施する。取得されるデータ、及び既存の一酸化炭素分子輝線、中性水素原子、低温ダストのデータを比較し目的を達成する。本研究は日本のLバンド帯の研究を普及・促進させ、SKA等の次世代観測装置への架け橋、ガンマ線との比較研究、分子雲自体の研究の発展に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stable two phases of HI clouds are divided into from spectra of atomic hydrogen 21cm line for a part of a large filamentary structure located at high galactic latitude, where molecular clouds are considered to be formed. Then, spatial distribution and physical properties of the component of low temperature and high density, which is thoroughly related to the formation of molecular clouds, are revealed. In order to reveal the spatial distribution and physical properties of low density molecular clouds, observations in the OH line were conducted using the communication antenna, whose diameter is 64 m, operated by JAXA at Usuda deep space center. In addition, we improved the sensitivity of the receiver for the frequency band of the OH emission line (L band: 1-2 GHz) and contributed to the promotion of L-band observations in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子雲形成の研究にOHラジカルがトレースする低密度の分子雲を含めたことに新規性がある。中性水素21cm線がトレースする水素原子雲と一酸化炭素分子輝線がトレースする分子雲の間には密度のギャップがある。OHラジカルがこのギャップを埋める。分子雲の形成・進化の議論を低密度水素原子ガスから高密度分子雲までシームレスに追うことができるようになる点で、学術的意義は大きい。また、この研究は臼田64m鏡といった国内の望遠鏡を観測に使っている。L帯の研究開発は日本では立ち遅れている部分があり、L帯の高感度受信機を開発する点において、日本のL帯天文学を発展させる意味で学術的意義は大きい。