Studying Massive Star Evolution from Progenitor to Supernova Remnant using Long-term Hydrodynamical Simulations and Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Lee Shiu Hang  京都大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50611844)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSupernova remnants / Cosmic rays / Hydrodynamics / X-ray astronomy / Gamma-ray astronomy / Massive stars / Shock waves / Plasma / Supernova remnant / Supernovae / Thermal X-ray / Gamma-rays / Particle acceleration / XRISM / Stripped envelope SN / Evolution model / Mass loss / Circumstellar medium / 超新星残骸 / 大質量恒星進化 / 宇宙線 / 非熱的放射 / 質量放出 / Stellar evolution / Supernova explosions / X-ray emission / Multi-wavelength
Outline of Research at the Start
Through long-term hydro simulations we will deepen our understanding on late-time evolution of massive stars by studying the connection among progenitors, core-collapse supernova and their remnants. Use of machine learning on our results will pave a path for its astrophysical applications in future.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research program supported by this KAKENHI (C) grant was carried out successfully and has bore fruit in the form of a series of papers in refereed journals as well as two graduate students at Kyoto University being granted their Ph.D degrees in the year of 2022 and 2024 respectively. The grant has also been used to help supervise research projects by several domestic and overseas graduate students who have succeeded to obtain their Ph.D degrees during the KAKENHI (C) period as well. One could say this funding has contributed to both science of supernovae and supernova remnants (SNRs) as well as graduate school education for budding astrophysicists and researchers in tech companies. In terms of research, we have produced a consistent series of published results on topics such as hydro evolution of SNRs in various circumstellar environments, broadband emission modeling, cosmic ray and neutrino physics, astrophysical plasma and also development of next generation X-ray telescopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The research realized by this generous grant has shed light on multiple aspects of the theory of stellar evolution of massive stars, supernova explosion mechanisms, particle acceleration and so on as well as providing constraints on the development of future X-ray space telescopes.