Investigation into Stellar Mass Loss Based on Three-Dimensional Multiwavelength Spectroscopic Data of Galactic Planetary Nebulae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Masaaki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 特定助教 (70399286)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords惑星状星雲 / ダスト減光 / 元素組成 / 三次元面分光 / 多波長分光 / 星周物質 / 星間物質 / 分光観測 / 多波長観測 / 銀河化学進化 / 質量放出 / 化学組成 / 恒星風 / 面分光観測 / 多波長
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河の化学的進化は、恒星進化末期の大規模な恒星風質量放出と星間物質(ISM)間の物質循環の結果である。老齢な銀河では、恒星風質量放出とISMに含まれるガス・ダスト質量は同程度とこれまで考えられていた。しかし、最新の観測研究は、全恒星ガス・ダスト質量は全ISMのそれの10%以下、90%以上はミッシングマスと報告している。ミッシングマス問題が未解決であるのは、中小質量星における恒星風質量放出が未だ定量的に解明されていないためである。そこで本研究は、中小質量星の進化末期にある惑星状星雲の星周殻内の原子/分子ガス・ダストの三次元物理量分布を調査し、中小質量星における恒星風質量放出の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the spatial distribution of gas and dust in Galactic planetary nebulae based on optical three-dimensional spectra in order to quantitatively unveil stellar mass loss in low- to intermediate-mass stars. I obtained the following important findings: (1) The spatial distribution of gas and dust masses is not uniform. Both masses are concentrated along the equator. This indicates that anisotropic mass-loss during the AGB star phase forms the equatorial torus, determining the directionality of subsequent mass-loss and consequently forming non-spherical shaped nebulae. (2) The spatial gas-to-dust mass ratio varies significantly within the nebula. (3) The spatial distribution of elemental abundances reflects the formation history of the nebula and the evolutionary history of the central star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、惑星状星雲におけるガスとダストの物理量空間分布を可視三次元分光観測のみで明らかにし、中小質量星の質量放出メカニズムと惑星状星雲の形成過程を定量的に解明した点で学術的新規性がある。独自に開発した解析手法は、惑星状星雲に限らず輝線を発する天体すべてに適用可能である点で技術的新規性がある。また、星と宇宙の進化が生命の起源にどう関係しているのかを考える機会を提供した点で社会的意義がある。