Explosion Mechanism of Core-collapse Supernovae Using X-ray Diffraction Grating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60589828)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線天文学 / 超新星残骸 / 恒星進化 / 超新星爆発 / X線 / X線精密分光 / 精密X線分光 / 電荷交換 / 共鳴散乱 / 天文学 / 超新星
Outline of Research at the Start
大質量星が超新星爆発を引き起こすメカニズムは現在もわかっておらず、天文学上の重大な未解決問題である。ここ数年の大きな進展として、重力崩壊型の爆発に成功する理論計算が現れるようになった。それらの研究によると、星の質量の僅かな違いが爆発の成否を左右する。しかし、こうした質量依存性が観測事実とどのように整合するかは、まだ十分に検証されていない。申請者は、星の質量の違いが、外層の炭素・窒素・酸素の生成量に反映される点に注目した。本研究では、大小マゼラン雲の超新星残骸のX線回折格子データを使って、これまで難しいとされてきた炭素・窒素・酸素の組成比を初めて網羅的に測定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As planned during the research period, we observed supernova remnants in the Galaxy and LMC/SMC with the RGS and performed spectroscopy of carbon and nitrogen emission lines. As a result, for example, the nitrogen-oxygen ratio of RCW103 revealed not only the mass of the progenitor but also the state of the star before the explosion, such as rotational velocity and convective overshoot, and we were able to establish a method using a stellar evolution model. The method is applicable to other remnants, and the above studies have been sufficient to discover a number of derivative charge exchange reactions and resonant scattering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、星がなぜ超新星爆発を起こすのか、どのような星が爆発し中性子星を残すのか、という天文学上の重要な問いの一つに、爆発前の星が残した星風の元素量から明らかにする新手法を提案している。結果として、星風に含まれる窒素や酸素の比から、爆発前の星の質量や回転速度、また対流の状態(星の内部状態)まで明らかにできることを示せた。いずれも、既存の研究では推定が困難で得ることの難しかった情報である。今年度に日本が打ち上げるXRISM衛星は、窒素や酸素の輝線をこれまでにない精度で検出することができるため、上記の根源的な問いに答えられる手法を確立した点で本研究は大きな意義がある。