The importance of the magnetic field for a spiral arm formation in spiral galaxies and its visualization of the pseudo-observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Machida Mami  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 准教授 (50455200)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河磁場 / 磁気流体シミュレーション / 電波観測 / 銀河ガス円盤 / 磁気流体 / 電波連続波 / 偏波 / MHD / 渦状銀河 / 磁気乱流 / 偏波観測 / 電波擬似観測 / 電波偏波観測 / 磁場
Outline of Research at the Start
天の川銀河の磁場の起源、大局的・局所的な構造、磁場が果たす役割を理解する上で、ガス密度の低いバルジ・ハロー磁場の情報が鍵となる。本研究では、銀河円盤の磁気流体数値計算を行い、円盤部とハロー磁場のつながりを含む大局的な構造と、磁気的活動性に付随する局所的な構造の形成機構の解明を目指す。特に、銀河磁場生成において重要になる星間物質が6000K程度の温かい中性ガスであるか、1万Kの温かい電離ガスであるかを明確にする。更に、数値計算結果を用いた観測的可視化を行い、主にセンチ波、メートル波の観測と直接比較し、観測に裏打ちされた銀河磁場モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galactic magnetic fields have average strengths of several to several tens of microgauss and have energies comparable to the pressure of galaxies and cosmic ray pressure. As such, they play various roles in the formation of star forming regions, the generation of galactic winds, and the acceleration and orbital bending of cosmic ray particles. To identify the polarization of the cosmic background radiation, it is necessary to know the details of the magnetic field structure of the Milky Way Galaxy. Therefore, we performed numerical simulations and pseudo-observations using the numerical results to reveal the magnetic field structure and how it is observed in spiral magnetic fields of galaxies, including the Milky Way. As a result, we found that the spiral magnetic field structures inferred from the polarization data projected onto the celestial plane are sometimes not spatially connected, and we developed a new method to separate them for separate them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河ガス円盤の3次元磁気流体数値実験に基づいた擬似観測を行い、天球面上に射影された観測結果は、実際の3次元分布の中でどの領域の寄与が重要かなどを明らかにした。また、センチ波からメートル波帯の複数のバンドの観測結果、偏波強度分布から視線方向に積分された観測量から3次元構造を分離する新しい手法を提案した。現在、センチ波・メートル波の新しい電波干渉計が稼働を始めており、また、2020年代後半にはさらに大型なSquare Killometre Array phase 1(SKA1)が稼働を開始する。これらの観測結果が実際に排出される前に、データ解釈の理論的な補強を行った。