Measuring Interstellar Magnetic Field with Goldreich-Kylafis Effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Tomisaka Kohji  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 名誉教授 (70183879)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星間磁場 / フィラメント状分子雲 / 磁気静水圧平衡 / 分子雲衝突 / 非局所熱平衡 / Goldreich-Kylafis効果 / フィラメント衝突 / 観測的可視化 / LVG近似
Outline of Research at the Start
星間分子の回転遷移線の直線偏波面から星間磁場の構造を求める。磁場中でゼーマン分裂した励起状態からの遷移線は磁場方向に到来する円偏波成分(ゼーマン効果)と磁場と垂直方向に到来する直線偏波成分を生じる。熱的な束縛遷移に対する後者をGoldreich-Kylafis(GK)効果と呼ぶ。本研究では、星形成過程で予想されるGK効果を近似的方法(ソボレフ近似)と第一原理(モンテカルロ)シミュレーションで求め、観測と比較し、磁場構造を決定する。これは星間塵が磁場に沿って整列するという経験論的効果によらず磁場構造が決められるという大きなメリットがある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the magnetic field changes during the star formation. The shape of the interstellar magnetic field is determined by measuring the linear polarization of thermal radiation from interstellar dust aligned with the magnetic field and the Goldreich-Kylafis (GK) effect, which is the linear polarization of interstellar molecular emission lines in the magnetic field.
The equilibrium shape of the magnetic interstellar filament was investigated with changing the equation of state of the gas. Gas with negative potytropic index fitted the observed density distribution better than the isothermal gas. Predicting the polarization pattern of thermal radiation, the magnetic field squeezed toward the center whose profile is realized by magnetic filaments with high center density corresponded to the observations.
We have established an outline of the calculation method for the polarization of the GK effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星形成における磁場の役割を明らかにするため、偏光(偏光度、偏光面、偏光強度)予測シミュレーションをいくつかの天体現象について行った。力学的釣り合いシミュレーションや動的収縮シミュレーションの結果を偏光予測シミュレーションすることで、どのような3次元磁場形状が(使用するモデルの範囲内ではあるが)観測される2次元的な偏光諸量の分布を説明するのかを明らかにすることができるようになった。偏光観測を天体に存在する磁場の測定に結びつけるための強力な方法論を手にしたことになる。