Correlation Polarimeter Camera with Superconducting Circuits for Radio Adaptive Optics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagai Makoto  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 特任研究員 (50522877)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電波望遠鏡 / 超伝導検出器 / 偏波カメラ / 鏡面測定法 / コプレーナ導波路 / 結合器 / 平面アンテナ
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の電波望遠鏡となる大口径単一鏡において鏡面形状を保つための鏡面測定と形状補正を可能にする方法として、電波点回折干渉計によって望遠鏡光学系を通過したビーム波面を測定する手法が提案されている。本研究の目的は、電波点回折干渉計に向けて多素子化が容易な偏波計を開発することである。提案する偏波計は、平面アンテナと超伝導回路から成り、MKIDという超伝導検出器を用いるという新しいタイプの相関型偏波計である。本研究によって多素子化と製作も容易な偏波計が実現できれば、電波望遠鏡での補償光学への道を拓くことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the research period, all the necessary components of the correlation polarimeter were studied individually, and the basic design of the pixel for the correlation polarimeter was completed. New components such as a plane antenna for both linear polarizations with an anti-phase combiner, a delay circuit for the correlation polarimeter, and a high-pass filter connecting the delay circuit and the MKID resonator have all obtained the necessary characteristics through electromagnetic field simulations. The obtained designs were presented in an international conference and a peer-reviewed paper. Although it was not possible to fabricate a prototype polarimeter, we have identified the components for which feedback to the design is desired. We are about to start the fabrication of test components and prototyping of the correlation polarimeter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミリ波・サブミリ波帯の電磁波の波面を画像として撮影できるカメラが実現すれば、電波望遠鏡の受信機ビームや光学素子の特性を測定して評価することが、従来よりもずっと高速にできるようになる。これによって、学術的には電波望遠鏡の高性能化・高機能化が見込め、次世代電波望遠鏡の実現を技術的に後押しする。また社会的にも、この波長帯の電磁波のさまざまな応用の可能性を押し拡げられると期待できる。