Study of magnetic filed role on massive star formation by cloud cloud collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Habe Asao  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 名誉教授 (90180926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords巨大分子雲 / 大質量星形成 / 分子雲衝突 / 磁場 / 衝撃波 / 分子雲コア形成 / 大規模数値シミュレーション / 分子雲コア / 大規模数値電磁流体シミュレーション / 分子雲 / 星間磁場 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
大質量星は、銀河進化に多大な影響を及ぼすが、その形成条件は未解明である。大質量星形成条件の解明のため分子雲衝突に注目する。私たちは,銀河スケールで分子雲衝突がかなりの頻度起こることを理論的に示し、分子雲衝突の3次元数値シミュレー ションを系統的に進め、分子雲衝突による高密度コア形成に対する分子雲内乱流や衝突速度の影響を調べ、乱流の効果だけでは大質量星形成可能な高密度コア形成には不十分であることを示した。そこで、本研究では磁場の効果を取り入れて大質量星形成が可能な高密度コア形成の可能性を調べ、さらにsink particle model を使って大質量星形成までを系統的に研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although massive stars have very important role in evolution of galaxies, their formation process is still an open question. For study of their formation process, we make three dimensional numerical simulations of collision of molecular clouds including of magnetic fields.
We show that turbulent clouds in the uniform magnetic field of 4 micro G can reproduce the observed relation of magnetic field and gas density in clouds. We simulate such clouds with collision speed of 10 km/s and show that many massive dense cores with more than 10 solar mass form in the shocked layer produced by the collision. We also show that such massive core formation in the case of more high speed collision needs more larger size of clouds of which size and density depends on the collision speed. These interesting results are reported in the several domestic and international meetings and are published as refereed papers on the international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は宇宙における大質量星形成過程を解明するために行なった研究である。大質量星は、その中心部で生命の起源と深く関連する様々な元素を合成し、また寿命が宇宙年齢と比較して短いことから超新星爆発を起こし、この元素を宇宙に放出して宇宙の元素の進化と深く関わっており、大質量星形成の研究は人類にとって大変興味深い。この研究では、このように重要な大質量星形成が、分子雲衝突で起こる可能性を調べ、宇宙空間で観測されている磁場が大質量星形成を可能にする分子雲コア形成を促す効果を明らかにした。この結果は、宇宙における大質量星形成がどのように起こるのかを理解する上で重要な意義を持つものである。