Detailed Study of Obscured Star Formation Activity and Molecular Gas in Superluminous Supernova Host Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hatsukade Bunyo  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 准教授 (70719484)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高光度超新星 / 分子ガス / 星形成 / 電波観測 / ALMA / VLA / 系外銀河 / 分子 / 母銀河 / 星形成活動
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽のおよそ10倍以上の質量を持つ星は、寿命を迎える際に超新星爆発を起こす。近年の大規模探査により、通常の超新星の10~100倍も明るい「超高輝度超新星」が発見された。超高光度超新星は新しい天体種族として注目を集めているが、どのような環境で発生するのか未だ解明されていない。これを解決するためには、母銀河の性質を詳細に理解することが不可欠である。しかし、既存の可視光観測では宇宙空間に漂う塵によって吸収を受けるという問題があった。そこで本研究では、新たな観測手法として塵による吸収を受けない電波を用いる。世界で初めて母銀河の系統的な観測及び空間分解した観測を行い、超高光度超新星の発生環境を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent large-scale surveys have discovered superluminous supernovae that are 10 to 100 times brighter than normal supernovae, but the environment in which these supernovae originate is still unknown. In order to systematically probe star formation hidden in dust, we conducted VLA radio observations of host galaxies. We successfully constrain their star formation activity, time variability of radio emission from superluminous supernovae, and theoretical models. We also observed the host galaxy of Type-I superluminous using ALMA and succeeded in detecting molecular gas for the first time in the world. In addition, for an integrated understanding of the environment of astronomical transients, molecular gas observations of the host galaxies of gamma-ray bursts and fast radio bursts were also carried out to construct the largest sample in the world, allowing comparison with other star-forming environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、超高光度超新星の起源に迫るため、塵による吸収の影響を受けない電波での観測を行った。これにより、塵に隠された星形成活動の有無を含めて正確な星形成活動を理解することができるようになった。大規模サンプルにおいて電波観測を行ったのは本研究が初めてであり、超高光度超新星研究の分野に重要な知見を与えた。また、星形成の材料である分子ガスに着目した点も独創的であり、I型の超高光度超新星母銀河において世界で初めて分子ガスを検出するなど、新たな展開をもたらした。