Snow lines at the origin of multiple dust rings in protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okuzumi Satoshi  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60704533)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の住む地球をはじめとする惑星は、若い星のまわりの原始惑星系円盤に含まれる固体(ダスト)から形成されたと考えられている。近年のアルマ望遠鏡による高解像度観測によって、ダストは円盤の中で多重のリング状に分布することが明らかになった。このリング構造の形成メカニズムの1つとして、雪線(氷の昇華する軌道)付近におけるダストの性質の変化が指摘されている。本研究では、雪線上でのダストリング形成の理論定式化に初めて成功した我々の研究を基礎に、ダストリング形成から惑星の形成までをつなぐ一筆書きの惑星形成論の提案に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-resolution observations of disks by the ALMA radio telescope have revealed that dust rings are distributed in protoplanetary disks. Some models suggest that such dust rings may form around snow lines, where volatiles sublimate. In this study, we developed an accurate model for the disk temperature distribution needed for accurate prediction of the location of the snow line. We further examined the possibility that dust rings formed around snow lines may lead to planet formation. We found that snow lines can be everywhere in disks due to the instability of the disk temperature distribution. We also found that dust rings forming around snow lines can produce planetesimals when the radial inward flux of dust in the disk is high.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始惑星系円盤は若い星の周囲に存在するガスと固体(ダスト)の円盤である。ダストは固体天体の究極の材料であり、これが円盤の中でどのように集まるかを明らかにすることは地球の形成の解明にとって必要不可欠な課題である。また、雪線の位置を正確に理解することは、地球ような岩石惑星がどこで誕生するかの解明のためにも重要である。本研究により、雪線は円盤内を大規模に移動し、雪線由来のダストリングもさまざまな軌道に形成されうることが明らかになった。ただし、雪線上のダストリングが固体天体を形成する条件は厳しく、雪線が惑星のふるさとであるかどうかは慎重な議論が必要であることもわかった。