observational study of star-formation suppression in barred galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Kouji  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50221825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords銀河 / 星形成 / 銀河進化
Outline of Research at the Start
強い棒構造を持つ棒渦巻銀河の棒部では、星形成の材料となる分子ガスが存在するにも拘わらず、星形成がほとんど起こっていない。この原因を探ることが本研究の目的である。この問題は単に棒部における星非形成の問題にとどまらない。近年、理論的には、銀河では星がたくさん出来すぎることが問題視されており、星形成を抑制するモデルがいくつも提案され、この大きな問題に一石を投じるものである。本研究では、最近の観測装置・理論モデルの発展を踏まえて、新たな観点から原因を探ることを目指している。棒部における星形成が特に強く抑制されている銀河を対象にすることで、症例の原因をクリアに分離したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galaxies evolve by converting gas to stars. Thus, revealing condition for star formation is very important for the understanding of galaxy evolution. In barred galaxies, active star formation is seen in an arm region as well as a bar end. However, in a bar region star formation is not seen, i.e., star formation is suppressed in the bar region. In order to reveal cause(s) for the star formation suppression, we aimed to clarify conditions to suppress (or promote) star formation, using barred galaxies as a good laboratory. We found a fraction of diffuse molecular gas which does not contribute to star formation is large in the bar region, leading low star formation efficiency. We also found molecular cloud in bar region is less massive and a high velocity encounter between molecular clouds occurs, also leading to low star formation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙の構造やその中での天体の形成や進化を明らかにすることは、人類の世界観を構築し、その精神的バックボーンを形成するという意味で、極めて重要である。宇宙の主要構成要素である銀河の形成・進化を解明することはこのような観点から重要であると言える。本研究は、近傍宇宙に存在する銀河を実験室として、銀河における星形成がどのような条件で起こるのか・起こらないのかを明らかにすることで、銀河や星の形成・進化の解明に大きな一歩を加えており、その意義は高いものと考える。