The role of magnetic fields in the phase transition process of interstellar medium driven by the dynamic stellar system spiral arms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Kazunari  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 助教 (50750379)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子雲 / 星形成 / 磁気流体力学 / 恒星系力学 / 磁場 / 重力多体系 / 粒子多体系 / 渦状腕 / 銀河 / 銀河渦状腕 / 星間媒質 / 熱的不安定性
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河における星間媒質の進化(特に分子雲の形成と進化) において,磁場の果たす役割はよくわかっていない。分子雲形成は大局的な星間媒質の進化の中で起こるため,銀河円盤において,星間媒質と磁場がどう相互作用して進化するのかを明らかにする必要がある。そこで本研究では,星間媒質の大局運動に決定的な役割を果たす恒星系渦状腕を考慮した現実的な銀河モデルにおいて,星間媒質の進化(原子ガスから分子雲への進化) における磁場の役割を,分子雲の内部構造を分解した高解像度磁気流体計算により明らかにする。これにより星形成における磁場の役割の解明に向けて,現実的な銀河モデルに基づいた分子雲形成・進化シナリオを提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, local simulations considering detailed physical processes were performed to investigate the formation and evolution of molecular clouds. We found that while the global physical properties of molecular clouds strongly depend on their formation environment, the statistical properties of high-density regions where star are born show a universal relationship. This finding may explain observational features where molecular clouds in various physical states show a universal stellar initial function. Furthermore, to take into account galactic-scale processes, a galactic stellar system, which drives galactic spiral arms, was implemented into the publically available simulation code, Athena++. This implementation successfully reduces numerical self-force exerting on stars near boundaries of different resolutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
星は宇宙の基本的構成要素で,その形成過程を理解することは,宇宙進化を解明するうえで必要不可欠である。本研究は星形成の場である分子雲形成の局所プロセスを可能な限り第一原理から調査することで,形成される分子雲の多様性と,星形成に至る物理過程の普遍性を明らかにした。星形成の初期条件解明の第一歩となった。また本研究において,銀河スケールのプロセスが分子雲形成を始めとする星間媒質の進化へ与える影響を明らかにするために開発した恒星系多体系モジュールは将来的に公開を目指しており,天文コミュニティでこのコードが共有されることにより,多様な物理過程を考慮したシミュレーションがさらに発展すると期待される。