The Taxonomy of the Structures of Protoplanetary Disks in the ALMA Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Muto Takayuki  工学院大学, 教育推進機構(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (20633803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 淳  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任助教 (20588610)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords原始惑星系円盤 / 惑星形成 / 電波天文学 / 理論天文学 / 赤外線天文学 / 円盤・惑星相互作用 / データ解析技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ALMA望遠鏡の観測データを主に使いながら、原始惑星系円盤の構造について再考する。近年になって可能になった、電波領域における原始惑星系円盤の高解像度観測は、若い星周囲の円盤の描像に関する大きな変革をもたらしつつある。その中で、従来考えられていたような円盤の分類に合わないようなものも見つかってきている。そこで、原始惑星系円盤にどのような構造が存在するのかを、データに基づいて改めて俯瞰的に見直し、そこに理論的な考察を加え、円盤の進化や惑星形成への示唆を得ていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the structure of protoplanetary disks, which are disks composed of gas and dust around young stars from which planets are born. We put special focus on so-called transitional disks, which are disks with dust-depleted inner region. Some structures were not indicated by spectral energy distributions (SEDs) of the star, and high resolution radio observations are necessary. We also performed observations at NIR and related theoretical studies. Our achievements include the discovery of inclined multiple rings around triple star systems and the discovery of the inner cavity in the disk around a very low mass star.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、天体のスペクトルが示唆する円盤構造が、必ずしも空間分解した観測で得られる構造と一致しない例が増えてきた。特に、スペクトルでは穴構造が存在しないように見えても、実際には存在する天体が見つかってきたことで、原始惑星系円盤の分類における「遷移円盤」の考え方を再構築していく必要がある。また、観測天体の範囲を以前に比べて広げたことで、より大きな視点で惑星形成を考察していく一歩となった。本研究の成果の一部は報道発表もされ、社会的な貢献も一定程度あったものと考えている。