Study of variations of cyclotron lines in neutron stars with luminosity and pulse phase using PC cluster.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Osamu  長野工業高等専門学校, 情報エレクトロニクス系, 教授 (10259864)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsX線パルサー / 中性子星 / サイクロトロン線 / 磁場 / 重力レンズ効果 / サイクロトロン共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
宇宙において最も強い磁場を持つ天体が中性子星であり,その磁場強度を直接測定できる唯一の方法が本研究テーマであるサイクロトロン吸収線(以下,吸収線)のエネルギーである.中性子星の中には伴星を伴う場合があり,伴星からガスが降り積もることでX線を放射している.この降着ガスの運動は強磁場に沿って一次元運動し,星表面近くで衝撃波発生により急激に減速されるため無視されてきた.しかし,降着円柱の壁付近では輻射圧の減少のためガス運動の減速が弱くなると考えられる.本研究では,吸収線形成はこの壁付近の領域が支配的になることに注目し,二次元で考えることで今までの一次元標準モデルで解決できなかった問題を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I compute cyclotron absorption line in neutron stars numerically, building a model that is able to reproduce a variation of the observed energy of absorption line with luminosity. In Vela X-1, the energy of the absorption line tends to decrease once and then increase with increasing luminosity. I examined double absorption features are formed via gravitational light bending. As a result, I found that the absorption line is likely to be formed via gravitational light bending. That suggests that in Vela X-1 the magnetic field strength becomes 5 times stronger than the value that the energy of the absorption line has implied. I also tried calculating absorption lines in A0535+262. In this object, the characteristics similar to Vela X-1 can be explained by the same model. Thus, the two absorption lines in A0535+262 can be formed by gravitational light bending. Therefore, my simulations suggest that A0535+262 is an object having a superstrong magnetic field over the 13 power of 10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙において最も強い磁場を持つ天体の中性子星の磁場強度を直接測定できる唯一の方法であるサイクロトロン吸収線のエネルギーについて、シミュレーションを行った。中性子性の磁極付近で形成される降着円柱内での降着ガスによるドップラー効果と重力による光の曲がる効果を考慮することによって、観測結果と一致する新たな結果を得ることができた。これにより今まで見積もられていた磁場の強度よりも5倍程度強い磁場を持つ可能性について示唆することができた。今後のより詳細な観測データにより、この結果が正しいかどうかがより明確になると予想される。