Exploration of Structures and Magnetic Fields in the Upper Solar Atmosphere by UV Spectro-Polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Kano Ryouhei  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 教授 (70321586)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽物理学 / 国際協力 / 人工衛星 / ロケット / プラズマ・核融合 / 偏光分光
Outline of Research at the Start
太陽物理学における未解決問題「コロナ加熱問題」の解明にとって、現在最も渇望されている観測量は、光球とコロナとの薄い境界層“彩層・遷移層”での磁場情報であり、その状況を、2019年春実施の日米欧太陽観測ロケット実験Chromospheric LAyer Spectro-Polarimeter(通称 CLASP2)で得られる(a)電離マグネシウム線(280nm)での偏光分光観測データ、および(b)中性水素のライマンα線(122nm)の撮像偏光観測データのデータ解析から打破する。これらにより、彩層・遷移層の大気構造と磁場構造の定量的な導出を確立し、今後目指す紫外線偏光分光の本格観測への礎を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, the international sounding rocket experiment "Chromospheric LAyer Spectro-Polarimeter (CLASP2)" succeeded in acquiring high-precision UV polarization spectra near the ionized magnesium line (280nm) for the first time in the world in an active region and quiet Sun and also made imaging observations with the hydrogen Lyman-alpha line (122nm). From multiple spectral lines in the UV polarization spectrum, we succeeded in obtaining the information of magnetic fields in the three layers (bottom, middle, and top) of the solar chromosphere. Such results observationally reveal the geometrical feature of magnetic flux tubes, which are localized on the surface but expanding in the chromosphere with height. The re-flight experiment of CLASP2 in 2021 succeeded a scan observation in an active region, which opens a way to observational studies of the three-dimensional structure of chromospheric magnetic fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽物理学における未解決問題「コロナ加熱問題」の解明にとって、現在最も渇望されている観測量は、光球とコロナとの薄い境界層“彩層・遷移層”での磁場情報である。地上からも観測できる赤外線での偏光分光観測にてこれに取組むプロジェクトもあるものの、よりコロナに近い彩層上部~遷移層にアクセスできる点で紫外線偏光観測も注目されている。CLASP2で観測された電離マグネシウム線(280nm)近傍の紫外線偏光スペクトルから、彩層上部のみならず底部や中部の磁場情報が取得できることを示したことは、今後の本格観測の手段を広げる点で学術的な意義は高い。