The theoretical and observational study of the formation process of interstellar heterocyclic compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Taiki  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任研究員 (30815519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 勇  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, アストロバイオロジーセンター, 特任研究員 (20769757)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords星間化学 / 生命関連分子 / 生命起源 / 量子化学計算 / アストロバイオロジー / 星間分子 / 核酸塩基 / 複素環式化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では星形成領域及び原始惑星系円盤における複素環式化合物の生成可能性を理論と電波観測から調査する。1,2年次には最新の量子化学計算を用いて複素環式化合物の生成反応経路を自動探索し、反応速度定数を求め、それに基づき星形成領域や原始惑星系円盤の化学進化モデルを構築することで、複素環式化合物の生成メカニズムと存在量を定量的に予測する。3年次には計算に基づいて電波観測を実施しモデルを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we systematically investigated the chemical reaction pathway of nucleobases, which are building blocks of DNA / RNA, in the interstellar space by quantum chemical calculations using GRRM methods. As a result of the calculations, three chemical reaction routes leading to cytosine, one of the nucleobases, were obtained. The most promising path is a chemical reaction starting from vinylamine, which has been confirmed in the interstellar space. Since it proceeds in a three-step reaction with a low energy barrier, it can proceed in the region where the main star in the star-forming region is born, and the surroundings are warmed by ultraviolet rays. This result shows that complex cyclic molecules can be generated even in the energy-poor interstellar space, which is important information for considering the origin of prebiotic molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命は大昔の地球での化学反応の末に誕生したと考えられています。しかし、昔の地球にどんな物質が利用可能であったかはよく分かっていません。そこで当研究では特に生命に関連の深い分子で、DNAやRNAのもとにもなっている核酸塩基に注目して、宇宙での生成過程を調べました。その結果、宇宙で確認されているビニルアミンという分子から核酸塩基の一つであるシトシンが生成可能であることを示しました。これは、生命に関係する分子がどのようにして生まれるのかを理解するための重要な知見といえます。