Search for IMBHs within the central 1 parsec of the Milky Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2023)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tsuboi Masato  明星大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10202186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 真  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 助教 (50270450)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsブラックホール / 中間質量ブラックホール / 銀河系中心 / ミリ波サブミリ波干渉計 / 大質量星 / 位置天文学 / サブミリ波天文学 / 銀河中心ブラックホール / 位置天文学観測 / 星形成 / 大質量生成 / 銀河系中心アーク / 銀河系中心ローブ / 銀河中心 / 超巨星
Outline of Research at the Start
銀河系中心の巨大ブラックホール(GCBH)の成長過程を探るためにALMAを用いて銀河系中心近傍1pc内での中間質量ブラックホール(IMBH)の探査を実施する。探査の方法は以下の2つである。
1)水素再結合観測による電離ガスのダイナミックスによる探査
2)ALMAで検出されるWR/早期O型星の位置天文学による探査
すでに我々自身の先行研究でこの領域にIMBHのほぼ確かな候補を発見しているが、中心BHとこのIMBHが存在するだけでは宇宙年齢たっても両者の合体は起こりにくい。しかし第2のIMBH(すなわち第3BH)があれば3体相互作用で合体は起こり得てIMBHの合体による成長シナリオが現実的になる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to search for an intermediate-mass black hole (IMBH) with a mass several thousand to tens of thousands of times that of the Sun, which is expected to exist within 1 pc near the Galactic Center (SgrA*) using the Atacama Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA). The idea is to use precision position astronomical data (especially proper motion) obtained from observations of ALMA. We obtained the following results; (1) We determined the positions of about 70 IR objects near Sgr A* using ALMA with over 1 mas accuracy. (2) From two epoch data, the proper motions of 65 of the objects were derived. The motions of almost all objects are described by Kepler motions around Sgr A*. (3) The exceptional case was found in IRS13E3 from the proper motions and the radial velocity of the H30a line. The gas in IRS13E3 is rotating around a object with several thousand solar mass. (4) The actual distance of IRS13E3 from Sgr A* was estimated from the chemical properties of the molecular gas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銀河系中心には太陽の400万倍の質量を持つ巨大ブラックホールが存在している。しかし、それがどうやって質量を獲得して現在の姿になったかは明らかではない。ガスが降着するとその重力エネルギーのため明るく輝くがその光の圧力のためガスの降着を妨げられる。この困難を解決するには固まった天体を落とせば良いが普通の星だと頻繁に落とす必要があるが、観測的には見つかっていない。そこで太陽の数千倍の質量を有する中間質量ブラックホールがたまに落ちる可能性が考えられた。実際のそんな天体があるだろうか、その探査がこの研究である。そして実際にその候補となる天体を見つけることができた。