| Project/Area Number |
19K03941
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
和田 浩二 千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 主席研究員 (10396856)
奥住 聡 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60704533)
田中 今日子 東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (70377993)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 原始惑星系円盤 / ダスト / ダスト衝突破壊 / 惑星形成 / 微惑星 / 衝突破壊 / ダスト構造 / 焼結 / 分子動力学計算 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,粒子を分子で構成した大規模分子動力学計算を実行しミクロレベルから徹底的に調べ,微粒子間相互作用モデルを構築する.シンタリング(焼結)による微粒子間結合の強化の効果も相互作用モデルに組み込む.構築した微粒子間相互作用モデルを用いたダスト衝突のN体数値計算を大量に行い,新たなダスト付着成長の微物理モデルを確立する.この微物理モデルをもとにした微惑星形成問題やダスト観測等への応用研究も行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the dust particle interaction model was developed based on our molecular dynamics simulations, and we constructed a highly accurate and detailed model for dust microphysics, by performing a large-scale survey of simulations of dust aggregate collisions with the developed particle interaction model. Molecular dynamics simulations have shown that strong energy dissipation occurs even in relatively low-velocity collisions. Numerical simulations of dust collisions incorporating this energy dissipation mechanism have revealed a universal collision velocity threshold for dust fragmentation and size distributions of the fragments at each collision. In addition, analytical models of the dust internal density and dust bounce conditions have been developed, which are useful for understanding dust in protoplanetary disks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
微惑星に至るまでの形成過程において、ダスト衝突合体または破壊の過程に関する知見は不可欠である。本研究で発展させたダスト微物理モデルはダスト衝突における合体条件をほとんど不定性なしに議論することを可能にした。また、本研究で発展させた、破片サイズ分布や、ダスト密度進化、ダストの衝突跳ね返り条件等の各理論モデルは、原始惑星系円盤やデブリ円盤におけるダスト進化理論の今後の研究において非常に有力なツールであり、精度の高い研究を推進していく助けとなるものである。