Vertical transport from the lower atmosphere to space via atmospheric waves on Mars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiromu  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30463772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 翔平  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (60773629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火星 / 水 / 大気 / 進化 / 観測 / 大気波動 / 物質輸送 / 大気重力波 / 探査機 / 望遠鏡 / 水輸送 / 上下結合 / 大気散逸 / ダスト / 領域間結合 / 地上観測
Outline of Research at the Start
約40億年前には豊富な液体の水を湛え温暖湿潤な気候を有していたとされる火星は、乾燥寒冷な気候に変遷した現在も地下に大量の水が貯蔵されていることが最新結果から明らかになった。生命にとって重要な水・大気は、火星でどのように生成・循環・消失しているのか。これまでの全球的かつ長期平均的な理解では不十分なことが最新の探査結果から明らかになりつつある。本研究では最新の探査機データと地上観測データを比較惑星学的に統合解析することで、宇宙散逸可能な高度までH2O・CO2をどのように効率的かつ高速に輸送するかというこれまでの視点にはなかった新たな学術的問いの解決を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the process of water and material transport to the upper atmosphere via atmospheric waves using a space-born and ground-based observations. (1) Our new-developed fast radiative calculation code is capable to retrieve the density and particle size of dust and ice clouds in the Martian atmosphere. (2) Using occultation observations in the Martian middle atmosphere, we clarified the vertical transport process of water vapor, the temperature structure in the night side, the upward propagation process of atmospheric gravity waves, and the acceleration of zonal winds during the dust storm. (3) Seasonal changes in the lower atmosphere and variations associated with dust storms can significantly alter the composition of the upper atmosphere, which can be escaped into space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火星は兄弟星でありながら全く異なる惑星環境を形成するに至った。多様性に富むこれら地球型惑星の水・大気進化解明は、過去そして現在における生命生存環境の理解に重要である。表層から宇宙まで領域間をつなぐ新たな研究手法を実現したことで、火星における水・大気の新たな消失パスの理解に貢献した。今後加速する火星探査開拓時代へ向けた複合ミッションの長期的な技術要素土台構築へとつながる。