Study on plume activity on Icy moons using low-scattered-light telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kagitani Masato  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30436076)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords補償光学 / 低散乱 / 軸外し望遠鏡 / エンケラドス / エウロパ / 噴出活動 / 低散乱望遠鏡 / PLANETS望遠鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
ハワイ・ハレアカラに設置が予定されている1.8mの低散乱望遠鏡(PLANETS望遠鏡)を用いて太陽系の氷天体の活動現象の解明を推進する。特に、地表氷面の裂け目から地下海を起源とする水やその乖離性生成物を吹き出す氷衛星に着目し、その噴出(プリューム)活動の変動を数ヶ月以上の期間に渡って捉えることを目的とする。従来の8m級の公募型・汎用望遠鏡では、連続した観測が不可能で、性能の最適化が不十分であった。PLANETS望遠鏡は中口径ながら低散乱で高コントラストな光学系を有し氷衛星からの噴出物を始めとする惑星と衛星近傍の微弱発光の観測に対して自前の連続的観測を可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It will be the key to achieving low-scattering and high-contrast for the purpose of promoting the plume activity phenomena of icy bodies in the solar system using the 1.8 m low scattering telescope PLANETS scheduled to be installed in Haleakala, Hawaii.
We have developed a visible AO system for T60, which consists of a 140-element MEMS deformable mirror and a Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensor, and achieves closed-loop control up to 600Hz. Adaptive optics test observations were carried out on the Haleakala 60cm telescope, and it was confirmed that a high spatial resolution with a half-value width of 0.45" was achieved at 590nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハワイ・ハレアカラに設置が予定されている1.8mの低散乱望遠鏡PLANETSを用いて太陽系の氷天体の活動現象の解明を推進することを目的に、低散乱かつ高コントラストを達成する上で要となる、補償光学を備えたコロナグラフの開発を行った。ハレアカラ60cm望遠鏡に取り付けて補償光学試験観測を行い、590nmにおいて半値幅0.45"となる高空間分解能を達成することが確認された。