Investigating chronological evidence of a giant impact in the early history of asteroid Vesta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haba Makiko  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (30598438)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVesta / zircon / U-Pb / Pu-Xe / HED / meteorite / HED隕石 / 小惑星ベスタ / 大規模衝突 / 高精度U-Pb年代分析 / Nb-Zr相対年代測定 / ユークライト / 隕石ジルコン / U-Pb年代 / (U-Th)/He年代 / ジルコン / ID-TIMS / ラマン分光分析 / 年代測定 / 分化天体 / 隕石年代学
Outline of Research at the Start
小惑星ベスタは分化天体であり,隕石を用いた物質的研究と探査機による観察が行われている唯一の小惑星である.そのため,ベスタにおける隕石研究と探査研究は,双方の研究の組み合わせによる新しい研究の展開を考える上で重要である.ベスタ起源隕石から,ベスタは30-60 kmの原始地殻を保持する稀有な天体と考えられてきたが,探査の結果,ベスタの地殻は85 km以上に達することが明らかになった。これらの矛盾する結果に対し,ベスタが形成初期に大規模衝突を経験し内部構造が変化したとする説が提唱されている.本研究ではベスタの大規模衝突に関する仮説に対して,ベスタ起源隕石の年代測定を行い検証することを試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the possibility of giant impacts during the early formation of asteroid Vesta, age measurements of HED meteorites, which originate from Vesta, were conducted for geochronological verification. Firstly, high-precision U-Pb dating was performed using zircons in basaltic eucrites to verify if the age of the impacts could be determined. The age of zircons in the Camel Donga meteorite, used in this study, successfully reduced the error margin associated with traditional methods to less than one-tenth. However, all the zircon grains analyzed indicated the age of crust formation. Additionally, the 244Pu-Xe dating of whole rock howardite samples yielded ages corresponding to the early evolution of Vesta, but did not detect the age of a giant impact.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星ベスタにおける巨大衝突の可能性を探るため,ジルコンの高精度U-Pb年代測定法の改良に取り組んだ.HED隕石中のジルコンはベスタの地殻の初期進化を考える上で重要な年代情報を与えるが,ジルコンの粒径が小さいため,二次イオン質量分析計を用いた年代測定が行われている.この手法では年代に対して2000万年以上の誤差がつくため,初期イベントを年代学的に分離するために高精度な年代が必要とされている.本研究では年代誤差を100万年以下に低減することに成功しており,本手法が複数のHED隕石に適応されることで,ベスタの地殻の形成史が明らかになり,原始惑星の進化プロセスへの理解が深まることが期待される.