The geomagnetic pulsation index derived from the magnetic field data observed by the geospace satellites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Mariko  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10614331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地磁気脈動 / ジオスペース / 磁気嵐 / 放射線帯 / 地磁気 / 衛星観測 / オーロラ活動 / 太陽地球システム / 宇宙天気 / 衛星多点観測 / 太陽活動 / 放射線 / 太陽地球システム・宇宙天気 / オーロラ・磁気嵐
Outline of Research at the Start
地磁気にみられる周期150-600秒の地磁気脈動(Pc5脈動)は、放射線帯の高エネルギー電子を加速させる。本研究では2016年に打ち上げられたあらせ衛星観測データと、地球半径の5倍-6倍に位置する内部磁気圏を観測する海外衛星の多数の観測データを用いて、Pc5脈動の活動度をモニターする地磁気脈動指数を導出する。また、導出した地磁気脈動指数の変化と放射線帯の高エネルギー電子や太陽風パラメータの変動のについて調べ、放射線帯変動と地磁気脈動指数の関係を理解する。さらに、地上磁場観測で導出された地磁気脈動指数と比較することで、地上磁場観測から導出した地磁気脈動指数の改善を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We derived the index of geomagnetic pulsations from the magnetic field data observed in the inner magnetosphere by the geospace satellite. This index represents the activities of ultra-low-frequency waves with a period of less than 600 seconds. We compared the derived index with parameters such as solar wind velocity, dynamic pressure, and auroral indices. We found that the increase in wave activities during 2017-2018 is correlated with the co-rotating interaction region (CIR) where high-speed solar wind from coronal holes interacts with slow-speed solar wind. It was found that the enhancement of the index on the nightside is attributed to auroral activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工衛星の磁場観測データを用いてジオスペースに引き起こされる地磁気脈動の活動度を定量的に指数化し、使いやすい形にしたことに意義がある。この指数を用いれば、太陽風やオーロラ活動によって引き起こされる地磁気脈動の励起機構を明らかにできることを示した。地磁気脈動は、高エネルギーのプラズマが集まる領域である放射線帯の生成に寄与する側面もあるため、地磁気脈動を指数化したことは宇宙天気分野において意義があるといえる。