Study of new excitation mechanisms of Geospace magnetohydrodynamic waves with the network of multiple satellites and ionospheric radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hori Tomoaki  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任准教授 (30467344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 望  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10218159)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords磁気圏 / 電離圏 / 超低周波波動 / インジェクション / 環電流 / プラズマ / 電磁流体波動 / 磁気圏電離圏結合 / 磁力管振動 / 超低周波振動 / プラズマ対流 / 対流電場 / サブストーム / 磁束管振動 / 磁気嵐 / 磁気流体波 / 高エネルギー粒子 / SuperDARN / Arase衛星 / Van Allen Probes衛星 / 地球磁気圏 / 地球電離圏 / ULF波 / あらせ衛星 / ジオスペース / 磁気流体波動 / 磁気圏-電離圏結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、サブストームに伴う高エネルギーイオン・電子の地球近傍への注入(インジェクション)によって、内部磁気圏に発生する超低周波(~100-101 mHz)の磁気流体波動(ULF波)の特性を調べ、インジェクションと密接に関連する波動励起機構を解明することである。SuperDARN短波レーダー網による電離圏観測と、地磁気データ、及び複数の人工衛星による内部磁気圏での直接観測とを組み合わた総合的な解析により、磁束管の両側に位置する電離圏と磁気圏の両方を同時観測することで、複数提唱されている磁束管ULF波の励起過程に関する仮説を観測に基づいて定量的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The characteristics of ultra-low frequency (~1-10 mHz) magnetohydrodynamic waves (ULF waves) generated in the inner magnetosphere by the injection of energetic ions and electrons into the vicinity of the earth associated with substorms are investigated, and the wave excitation mechanism closely related to the injection is studied. It is concluded that the ULF waves are excited by instabilities caused by the spatial and velocity distributions of energetic particles injected into the corresponding magnetospheric region in conjunction with oscillations in the ionospheric plasma flow. Strong electric field structures called SAPS, which are induced by the injection, are also found to develop in the east-west direction together with the above ULF wave propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで電離圏レーダーで東西方向に伝搬するULF波が観測されていたにもかかわらず、特に中緯度帯のULF波が磁気圏側のどのような描像と関連しているかが明らかではなかった。その点を磁気圏電離圏同時共役観測で明らかにした点が、この研究の学術的意義である。また本研究の社会的意義としては、ULF波研究を通じて、地球周辺の環電流や高エネルギー粒子インジェクションなどの宇宙天気擾乱に対する新たな知見を得られた点が挙げられる。これは将来的に人類が宇宙に定常的に進出する際に必須となる宇宙天気予報の高精度化につながる結果の1つである。