Numerical simulations of the formation of various satellite systems via giant impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takanori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70614064)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords衛星系形成 / N体計算 / 月形成 / 天王星衛星系形成 / 巨大天体衝突 / ハウメア / 天王星衛星形成 / 氷衛星 / N 体計算 / 数値計算 / 系外惑星
Outline of Research at the Start
多様な原始惑星同士の巨大天体衝突によって形成された多様な衝突破片円盤について、衛星系形成過程に関する大規模N体計算を行うことで、多様な衛星系に対する形成条件を明らかにする。また、惑星形成過程に関するモンテカルロ計算を同時に行い、実際に起きうる原始惑星同士の巨大天体衝突のパラメータを推定し、これをN体計算の結果と合わせることで、各惑星系で実際に形成されうる衛星系の特徴を統計的に導き出す。以上により、系外惑星を含めた一般的な惑星の周囲にどのような衛星系が形成されうるかを明らかにすることを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large-scale N-body calculations were executed to investigate the formation process of various satellite systems from diverse debris disks. Three main results are introduced below. (1) We examined the formation process of Uranian satellite systems from debris disks formed after the giant impact on Uranus, and problems are pointed out and solutions are proposed. (2) We proposed a scenario in which the rings and satellites of the dwarf planet Haumea were formed by an impact on Haumea. (3) We statistically verified the formation process of various satellites, including extrasolar satellites, by giant impact using a large number of parameter studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大天体衝突後に形成されるデブリ円盤からの、太陽系の天体(月・天王星衛星・ハウメアリングなど)の形成過程を明らかにするだけでなく、系外衛星を含めた多様な衛星系の形成過程を検証した点は、国際的にもユニークで新しい試みであり学術的意義は大きい。また系外衛星の候補天体が報告されつつある今、世界に先駆けて系外衛星形成に関する研究を行ったことも重要である。さらに近年、系外惑星観測や太陽系内の天体探査に対する社会全体の関心は急速に高まっており、本成果の社会的意義も大きいといえる。