Duration of fluid existence on an asteroid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Takuya  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 准教授 (30432628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 桂  岡山大学, 惑星物質研究所, 教授 (20325129)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコンドライト / コンドリュール / 流体プロセス / 小惑星 / 微量元素 / 流体
Outline of Research at the Start
小惑星は太陽系円盤にて形成した物質が 46 億年前に集積した天体で,放射壊変や衝突現象によって加熱され化学平衡に近づき,現在に至る年月の中で化学及び物理プロセスを経て多様性を獲得する.小惑星物質の進化における流体の寄与は顕著で,あらゆる炭素質コンドライトに水質変成の痕跡が確認される一方,流体プロセスの継続期間について,定量的に論じるに至らない.本研究は,隕石の解析により流体プロセスの痕跡を求め,初期数百万年に限定することなく,小惑星構成物質が最後に流体と反応した年代を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-six trace-element-abundances of chondrule constituents were determined using micro beam techniques. According to mass balance calculation, a chondrule has been interacted with Si-rich melt prior to aqueous alteration on an asteroid. Step-wise leaching technique using acid was applied to chondrules to extrace glass. Rubidium-Sr dating was applied to the separated chondrules and yielded age of a few handreds million after the birth of the solar system. Exictence of ice or fluid on the asteroid in such time scale was implied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小惑星は太陽系円盤にて形成した物質が 46 億年前に集積した天体で,様々な化学及び物理プロセスを経て多様性を獲得した.これらのプロセスが太陽系初期に限定されると考えられるところ,本研究の意義は,物質に多様性を与える流体プロセスの継続時間を求めることである.流体に対し反応性が高いアルカリ元素の分布を利用し流体プロセスの年代を測定し,流体活動の継続時間が数億年であること求めた.サンプルリターン・ミッションにより回収される試料が,近年の物質進化を反映しうることが示唆される.