Roles of heliospheric boundaries in acceleration and transport of cosmic rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsukiyo Shuichi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (00380709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽圏境界 / 宇宙線 / 粒子加速・輸送 / 微物理特性 / MHD計算 / フル粒子計算 / テスト粒子計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、太陽圏境界が果たす重要な2つの役割に注目することで、地球で観測される宇宙線の加速・輸送機構の解明を目指す。1つ目は、宇宙線の外部からの侵入を防ぐ砦としての太陽圏境界の役割である。これには磁気流体計算とテスト粒子計算という2つの数値実験手法を組み合わせて取り組む。2つ目は、宇宙線加速器としての太陽圏境界の役割である。同領域で生成されていることが観測的に確かめられた宇宙線異常成分に注目し、その加速機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research aimed to unravel the mechanisms of acceleration and transport of cosmic rays observed on Earth by focusing on the two crucial roles played by the heliospheric boundary. The first role is that of a fortress preventing the entering of cosmic rays from the external environment. We combined magnetohydrodynamic simulations and test particle calculations, to investigate this aspect. Through this approach, we successfully revealed the behavior of cosmic ray particles at the level of particle trajectories within the vast heliosphere for the first time.
The second role is that of a cosmic ray accelerator within the heliospheric boundary. We specifically focused on the anomalous cosmic rays believed to be generated at an important boundary structure known as the termination shock. By employing first-principles full particle simulations, we reproduced the termination shock and elucidated the relationship between its microstructure and particle acceleration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽圏境界は米国のボイジャー探査機が今世紀に入って初めて直接探査に成功した。宇宙線の生成や輸送は、生命進化や惑星の気候変動にも重要な役割を果たすと考えられているものの、その詳細はほとんど不明なため、研究の進展への期待が大きい。宇宙線がどのようにして複雑な太陽圏内部を旅して地球にやってくるのか、どのような条件で終端衝撃波での加速機構が発現するのか、本研究では従来のモデルの制限を超えて粒子軌道レベルでの解明に取り組んだ。ボイジャーは広大な太陽圏境界をたった2本の経路上で探査したにすぎないため、本研究のような数値実験によるアプローチが本質的に重要で、ここで得た知見が次世代の探査計画にも生かされる。