| Project/Area Number |
19K03958
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Masanao 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (00270439)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | はやぶさ2 / 帰還試料 / 反射分光測定 / 水 / 有機物 / 小惑星 / 初期記載 / 一次記載 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、応募者が行う予定の、はやぶさ2帰還試料の一次記載において、地球物質汚染回避環境下で可視・近赤外域の反射分光測定を行い、C型小惑星リュウグウ表層物質試料からの直接的な有機物、水の検出を目的とする。帰還試料の分光測定用のクリーンチャンバーおよび分光測定装置については、プロジェクト予算で整備されるが、測定感度の校正や測定精度の向上については、応募者が開発を担当する。予測される帰還試料の反射率は2%程度であり、特徴的な吸収バンド強度も2%程度と低いため、測定精度向上が必要である。そのため、標準反射体の開発と標準光と測定光の強度を同程度にする工夫などを行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the initial description of the Hayabusa2 return sample, reflectance spectroscopy measurements at 1 μm to 4 μm of the return sample were performed under the condition that the sample was placed in an environment to avoid geomaterial contamination. From the measurement data obtained, we succeeded in detecting absorption bands indicating the characteristics of hydrous minerals, CH-bonding of organic compounds, and carbonate minerals in the return sample. The sample was shown to be a scientifically first-class return sample that can be used to study the integrated action of water, organic compounds, and minerals, which is the goal of Hayabusa2.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
はやぶさ2の帰還試料に水や有機物が大量に含まれていることが分かったことにより、地球の水や生命の起源に迫る新たな知見を得ることが可能な第1級の地球外物質試料を我が国が世界で初めて手に入れたことを示した。これまでの研究は主に隕石を用いた研究であったが、水や有機物の分析研究においては、地球の物質による汚染の懸念が指摘されていたが、今回の帰還試料は地球物質汚染回避環境で初期記載が行われており、その懸念はなく信頼できるものである。