Project/Area Number |
19K03959
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 主任研究開発員 (70816082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大竹 真紀子 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (30373442)
嵩 由芙子 会津大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50828035)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 月極域 / 測光補正 / 宇宙風化 / SPA盆地 / スペクトル解析 / 絶対値補正 / 地質 / チタン量分布 / エジェクタ / 位相角補正 / リモートセンシング / 月南極域 / 地質解析 / 永久影 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、月南極域(緯度70°以南)において最新のリモートセンシングデータを用い、既存の古い地質図を更新する。既存の地質図(1979年作成)は、当時の低解像度画像で見える地形を基に作成されたため、現在利用可能な多波長の反射率マップで新しく見えてきた地表構成物質の空間変化を反映していない。地質図更新を通じて極域の地表構成物質・地質構造を詳細に把握することにより、これまで検証が難しかった3つの月科学における課題:1)月地殻成長プロセスとマントル物質、2)永久影内部および周辺の構成物質、3)宇宙風化の主要因、を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We derived lunar south-polar (>60°S) multi-band mosaics in the UV to near-IR wavelength range, which enables high-resolution (>20 m/pixel) spectral analyses of this region for the first time. We also derived various rock and chemical composition maps and space weathering maps. The results of geological analyses using these maps revealed the existence of numerous ejecta deposits spread over a previously unrecognized area. We also found that the space weathering effect weakens from mid-latitudes to the poles. The olivine-rich regions are also newly discovered along the south edge of the South-pole Aitken Basin (the largest impact basin on the Moon). These findings provide important insights into the dominant causes of space weathering and the crustal/mantle structure of the Moon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、技術的な難しさ故にこれまで手付かずの状態だった月南極域の反射率マップを、精密な較正処理によって試行錯誤の末作成した。空間解像度が高く、かつスペクトル解析に耐えうる精度の月極域データはこれが世界で初めてであり、世界中の宇宙機関や民間企業で現在計画中の月極域探査において、基礎データとして広く活用されるだろう。また、南極域(>60°S)でのスペクトル解析により、宇宙風化のメカニズムや月の地殻・マントル物質についての理解が今後進むだろう。本研究で試行した精密な測光補正や位置ずれ補正などの較正処理技術は、他の観測データを利用した極域での処理にも応用が効くものであり有用と考えられる。