Long-term trend of the sea surface temperature front in the East China Sea and its effects on the atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yoshinori  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50604815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords黒潮 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 領域海洋モデル / 地球温暖化 / 領域大気モデル / 梅雨前線 / 東シナ海 / 領域モデル / 長期変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,大気への顕著な影響が報告されている東シナ海の黒潮に伴う海面水温前線に注目し,この海面水温前線の長期変動のメカニズム,海面水温前線の経年変動に対する大気応答の季節依存性,海面水温前線の長期変動に対する大気応答の3点を明らかにすることを目的とし,観測・再解析データと領域大気モデル,領域海洋モデルを組み合わせた解析を行う研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand a long-term trend of ocean temperatures in the East China Sea, we performed a regional ocean model hindcast experiment from 1871 to 2010. We demonstrated that the warming of sea surface temperatures (SSTs) was not spatially uniform but had a large amplitude along the Kuroshio and the coast of China over the continental shelf. The warmings in both regions were induced by the trend of ocean advection.
The wintertime atmospheric response to the SST anomalies associated with the large meander of the Kuroshio was examined using a regional atmospheric model. The results showed that the surface wind convergence and divergence were found over the positive SST anomaly along the southeastern coast of Japan and the cyclonic cold-core eddy, respectively. In addition, the number of rainy days increased significantly over the warm SST anomaly during the Kuroshio large meander period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観測データと高解像度の数値シミュレーションを併用することにより,東シナ海の20世紀全体を通じた温暖化傾向の空間分布とそのメカニズム,特に黒潮の温暖化傾向に対する役割を世界に先駆けて定量的に明らかにすることができた。また黒潮の変動による海面水温変動に対する大気の応答,特に日本周辺における気圧や降水活動の変動について明らかにし,大気と海洋の両面から中緯度大気海洋相互作用についての理解を進めることができた。