Investigation of the linear relationship between the midlatitude eddy heat flux and fall-to-spring polar ozone buildup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Fumio  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 名誉教授 (00261735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋吉 英治  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球環境研究センター, シニア研究員 (80211697)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords極域オゾン全量 / 渦熱フラックス / 線形性 / オゾン輸送 / オゾン光化学 / アンサンブル実験
Outline of Research at the Start
オゾンホールとして知られる春季極域オゾン破壊は、冬季に発達する極渦内において中低緯度から隔離された成層圏大気中で進行する塩素の活性化を鍵として進行する。極渦の発達と安定性には南北半球間で大きな相違があるため、春季極域オゾン破壊は、しばしば南北別々に議論されるが、Weberらは、中緯度100 hPaにおける冬季の極向き渦熱フラックスと極域オゾン全量の「春/秋」比との間に南北半球を通した極めて良い線形性を見出した。オゾンの春季極大が冬季のオゾン輸送によりもたらされるのは当然としても、極渦内化学過程を無視した議論は成り立たない。本課題は、上述の線形性の根拠を明らかにすることを目指して研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stratospheric ozone variations simulated by a chemistry-climate model are investigated for the purpose of clarifying the theoretical foundation of the globally-unified linear relationship between the fall-to-spring ozone accumulation in the polar stratosphere and the winter-time eddy heat flux in midlatitudes. Under the recognition that the interannual variations of the poleward ozone transport are controlled by those in the upper stratosphere, the dynamical foundation of the linear relationship is identified by defining a quantity C-EP flux that combines the stratospheric ozone transport with the poleward eddy heat flux. Because of the large inter-hemispheric difference in the chemical ozone depletion, the attempt to express the linear relationship in the globally-unified form should be treated with caution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主に熱帯成層圏で生成されるオゾンは、秋から春にかけて成層圏内を極向きに輸送され、高緯度地方に蓄積して春に極大となる。この蓄積量と冬季の中緯度で大気中の波動により極向きに輸送される熱との対応をグラフに表すと、南北半球を区別することなく、一直線上に乗ることが経験的に知られている。この研究では、化学気候モデルによるシミュレーション結果を解析することにより、なぜ、そのような直線関係が成立するのかを明らかにした。得られた結果は、化学的オゾン破壊量の違いが南北半球間で無視できないために、両半球を区別することなく一直線上に乗るという理解には無理のあることを示している。