Madden-Julian oscillation reproduced by an aqua-planet global cloud resolving model and its sensitivity to environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Tomoki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80584979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマッデン・ジュリアン振動 / 水惑星実験 / 全球雲解像モデル / マッデン=ジュリアン振動 / 水惑星 / 環境場 / 解像度依存性 / 背景場
Outline of Research at the Start
東西約5千キロの雲システムが赤道域を東進するマッデン・ジュリアン振動(MJO)は熱
帯における主要な大気変動であり、地球全体への遠隔的な影響により世界各地で多雨や干ばつなどの極端現象をもたらす。本研究では、現実のMJOをよく再現する超高解像度の全球数値モデルを水惑星という単純化した環境のもとで使用することでMJOの本質的な性質と構造を明らかにし、また環境場の状況やモデル設定によりどのように変質するかを調査する。これにより、MJOのメカニズム・多様性・モデル設定による影響について統一的に理解するための知見を得て、予測精度の向上に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Madden-Julian Oscillation (MJO), is a major fluctuation observed in the tropical atmosphere, which travels eastward on a time scale of several weeks to two months, strongly influencing the global weather and climate. The dependency of MJO to the environmental conditions is investigated in this study by an idealized "aqua-planet" version of the global cloud-resolving model NICAM, which is known for its good performance in reproducing the MJO eastward propagation. The simplification allows to extract the essential aspects of this phenomenon. Results are also compared to experiments conducted under more realistic settings, for interpretation. It was revealed that the east-west contrast in sea surface temperature is crucial for the eastward propagation of the MJO. Furthermore, it was found that the effect is enhanced by latent heat supply from the ocean associated with synoptic-scale atmospheric eddies occurring within the active convective envelope.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MJOの東進に対して、どのような環境場と擾乱が影響しているかについての理解が進んだことにより、より正確な予報のためには数値予報モデルが、海面水温の東西差がよく表現できることと、海面からの潜熱供給を強化する渦擾乱を適切に表現できる解像度を有することが必要であることが明らかになった。MJOは数週間から2ヶ月程度の比較的長い時間スケールの現象である一方で、中緯度の多雨・小雨や熱波・寒波をもたらしたり台風発生の引き金となったりすることから、本研究による知見を参考にして今後数値予報モデルの改良が進むことにより、こうした現象の季節予測の精度向上に繋がることが期待できる。