Elucidation of climate feedback codependency towards fundamental theory of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimori Masakazu  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20466874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気候フィードバック / 気候モデル / 上層雲
Outline of Research at the Start
気候の応答は気候システムを強制する大気中の二酸化炭素濃度の変化などの放射効果だけでなく、温度変化に誘発されて変化する様々な要素(例えば水蒸気量や雲)の放射効果(フィードバック)によっても強く影響を受ける。こうした気候フィードバックの解析は、気候応答の解釈と不確実性の低減を助けるものでなくてはならない。そのために、これまであまり注目されてこなかったフィードバック同士の関係性を調べ、地球温暖化の基礎的、かつ理論的な理解に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many previous studies quantified the radiative effect of changes in atmospheric constituents such as water vapor and clouds separately, but the codependency of feedbacks has not been explored sufficiently. In this study, the relation among feedback processes was investigated and the validity of a new framework of climate feedbacks based on a basic theoretical argument was demonstrated using an atmospheric general circulation model. This study also proposed re-interpretation of relatively well accepted FAT theory in which tropical anvil cloud temperature is invariant before and after the global warming, as well as PHAT theory, a modified version of the FAT theory in which slight warming of anvil cloud temperature is suggested. Furthermore, discussion was made on the “predictability” of the cloud feedback under the global warming from the current climate information alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二酸化炭素濃度の上昇に対する気温上昇量を知ることは、気温上昇の上限目標に対して人類が排出する二酸化炭素の許容量を判断し、政策を検討する上で不可欠な情報である。世界の平均気温の上昇量は気候フィードバックと呼ばれる、気温上昇に伴って生じる水蒸気や雲の変化が引き起こす更なる地球の放射収支の不釣り合いの影響を強く受ける。本研究は、これまで進展が遅く未確立であるフィードバック基礎理論の体系化に貢献するものである。注目するフィードバックが温暖化を増幅する働きがあるのか、抑制する働きがあるのか、中立なものなのか、フィードバック間の連動性を調べることによって議論し、いくつかの新しい概念的な発展を実現させた。