Change in the North Pacific subtropical gyre due to global warming and its climatic influence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobashi Fumiaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80377077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾形 友道  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 研究員 (60716679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords亜熱帯循環 / 地球温暖化 / 水温躍層 / モード水 / 亜熱帯水温躍層 / 亜熱帯モード水 / 温暖化 / 海洋循環 / 気候 / 水塊
Outline of Research at the Start
北太平洋亜熱帯循環は,黒潮を含む複数の海流から構成される大規模な時計回りの海洋循環である.この亜熱帯循環は,地球温暖化により強化し北上することが,気候モデルから予測されているが,変化の実態や将来推移の詳細は明らかになっていない.そこで,本研究では,船舶等の海洋観測資料を解析して,北太平洋の亜熱帯循環に,温暖化による変化の兆候が見られるかどうかを調べるとともに,最新の気候モデルの計算結果を用いて,温暖化による海洋循環の変化が,いつ,どこで顕在化し始めるかを明らかにする.さらに,海洋循環の変化が,海洋表層の水温構造の変化を通じて,気候にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing historical hydrographic observations and large ensemble data of the past climate simulation based on climate models, we examine the change in the North Pacific subtropical thermocline and mode waters. We found that the main thermocline becomes deeper in the area off the North America continent and along the southern side of the subtropical gyre, which suggests that the lower subtropical gyre has weakened due to global warming. In addition, we found changes in the thermocline in association with subtropical mode water and central mode water and showed the importance of mode waters especially in the changes in the surface temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
北太平洋亜熱帯循環は地球温暖化によりすでに変化している可能性が本研究により初めて示された.さらに,モード水の変動が水温躍層内に水温偏差を形成することを見出し,気候モデルにおけるモード水の現実的な再現が将来予測において重要であることを指摘した.これら得られた成果は,地球温暖化に起因する将来予測に大きく寄与することが期待される.