Project/Area Number |
19K03974
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 地球規模海洋循環 / 非線形状態方程式 / 水温の南北非対称分布 / 南極周極流 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の研究によれば、状態方程式の非線形性に起因する大規模な水塊変質(沈み込み)が南極大陸を取り巻く海域で生じていると見られ、底・深層水形成との関わりが注目されている。本研究は、この沈み込みに対して北大西洋と南極海域の間に見られる水温の南北非対称分布が主たる役割を果たすことを理想化数値モデル実験によって示すことである。さらに、この沈み込みの特性が両海域間の水温差に依存してどのように変化するのか、地球規模での底・深層水形成やその循環・分布をどのように特徴づけているのか、また過去から未来にわたる地球気候の変動・変遷とどのような関わりを持ち得るのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical experiments with an idealized model ocean reveal that difference of water temperature (salinity) between both polar oceans can strengthen a sinking around Antarctica by the action of the nonlinear equation of state (EOS) for sea water such as cabbeling and thermobaricity. North Atlantic Deep Water (NADW) which is formed in the northern Atlantic travels southward in the deep layer and upwells to meet the surface water around Antarctica. Their mixture becomes denser than the parent waters by the action of nonlinear EOS since NADW is warmer (saltier) than the surface water around Antarctica. The denser water partly sinks to the sea bottom to constitute Antarctic Bottom Water (AABW). Additional experiments suggest that the process may be an important factor to control the general ocean circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球規模の海洋循環の形成と変動に大西洋における水温(塩分)の南北非対称性が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が本研究により初めて示された。この過程には大気圧下での真水が約4℃で最も重くなるのと同じ分子レベルでの性質(状態方程式の非線形性)が本質的な役割を果たしており、ミクロスケールから地球規模に至る海洋循環の新たな側面が明らかになった。得られた成果は現在の地球気候に限らず、地質データに見られる過去の気候の理解、地球温暖化に起因する将来の予測に大きく寄与することが期待される。