Mechanism of rapid sea surface temperature warming in the Kuroshio region and its impact on coastal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K03978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Usui Norihisa  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (50370333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 成章  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 研究官 (20748074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黒潮 / 対馬暖流 / 水温上昇 / 大蛇行 / 東シナ海 / 日本海貯熱量 / 沿岸水位 / 急潮 / 黒潮続流 / 貯熱量 / 黒潮大蛇行 / 沿岸捕捉波 / 海面水温 / 表層水温 / 海面フラックス / 潜熱 / エントレインメント / 混合層熱収支 / 水温トレンド / 長期変動 / 海洋再解析 / 沿岸モデル / 暖水波及 / 海面水温上昇 / 熱輸送量 / 沿岸環境
Outline of Research at the Start
日本周辺の暖流域は過去100年間で全球平均の2~3倍のペースで海面水温が上昇している。この急激な海面水温の上昇は、近年の極端気象現象の発生や、沿岸域の海洋環境の変化に深刻な影響を及ぼしており、そのメカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題となっている。本研究では、高解像度の海洋再解析データ、及び、海洋モデル・同化システムを用いて、①黒潮及び対馬暖流の長期変化の実態を把握し、②暖流周辺海域で生じている急激な海面水温上昇のメカニズムを解明すると共に、③暖流の変化が沿岸域の海洋環境へ及ぼす影響について評価する。上記①~③を総合して、日本周辺で生じている急激な海面水温上昇の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on variations and interrelationships of the Kuroshio, its extension (KE), and the Tsushima Warm Current, and their effects on water temperature changes around Japan including coastal waters and marginal seas, the followings are clarified. (1) A remarkable warming trend of subsurface temperature over the East China Sea leads to enhanced latent heat release during summer. (2) The recent low Kuroshio transport results in the historical long-duration Kuroshio large meander in 2017. (3) The relationship between the Kuroshio and the past unusually high sea-level events at the south coast of Japan. (4) Synchronized variation mechanism of KE, Japanese coastal sea level, Tsushima Warm Current, and the ocean heat content in the Japan Sea. (5) The mechanism of Kyucho events at Cape Muroto and the Echizen Coast, and its relationship with the Kuroshio and the Tsushima Warm Current, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東シナ海の亜表層水温の顕著な高温化と夏季潜熱放出の強化は、九州周辺の豪雨に寄与している可能性があり、気象予測や防災情報の高度化に資する。これまで個々に研究されてきた、黒潮、黒潮続流、対馬暖流を結びつけるメカニズムを提案し、日本沿岸水位も含めて3つの海流系を統合した新たな見方を提示した。歴史的長期間持続の黒潮大蛇行の長期化要因を明らかにした。高い再現性を有するデータ同化モデルを用いることで、これまで再現が困難であった、異常潮位や急潮現象を再現し、そのメカニズムを明らかにした。